News

News No. 335, 2011-12-16
Published by Dmitry Epifanov

RESULTS OF THE RENJU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP VIA CORRESPONDENCE-2011
RESULTS OF THE RENJU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP VIA CORRESPONDENCE-2011

Congratulations to the new World Champion - Balanova Yelena from Latvia!

Also I'd like to congratulate Aivo Oll from Estonia who won a silver medal and Potapov Alexey from Russia who gained bronze.

The results are the following (please note that there are some differences between these standings and http://renjuoffline.com/tournam.php?room=6 because of disqualifications).

Please note that the following players abandoned the tournament thus forfeiting all the games they played with other participants:
Group A: Salnikov Pavel, Turko Sergey, Suslov Alexander.
Group C: Turko Sergey, Nersisyan Rafael.

High League
(Final of 14th World Championship in Correspondence Renju - RIF rule)

Group A
Place Name Country Nickname Points Matches Berger Rating
1 Balanova Yelena Latvia leoranger 14,5 7,5 103 N/A
2 Aivo Oll Estonia aivo 14,5 7 102 N/A
3 Potapov Alexey Russia beerliker 14 7,5 99 N/A
4 Ustimov Anatoly Russia mowgli 13,5 6,5 90 N/A
5 Nikonov Konstantin Russia vanalaud 13 6,5 83 N/A
6 Gromova Irina Russia hentle_boa 8,5 4 31 N/A
7 Dzainukov Eldar Azerbaijan dem 6 3 12 N/A
8(D/Q) Salnikov Pavel Russia porthos 4 2 4 N/A
9(D/Q) Turko Sergey Russia sturko 2 1 0 N/A
10(D/Q) Suslov Alexander Moldova suslov 0 0 0 N/A

First League
(Semifinals of 15th World Championship in Correspondence Renju - Taraguchi rule)

Group B
Place Name Country Nickname Points Matches Berger Rating
1 Berezin Roman Russia roma88 21,5 11,5 228,25 2418
2 Balanova Yelena Latvia leoranger 20,5 10 211,5 2590
------------------------------------
3 Fedorkin Oleg Russia ofedorkin 16 8,5 150,5 2254
4 Kolesnik V. Ukraine kvik 16 7,5 149,5 2248
5 Mikhailov Alexey Russia sailor_knot 15,5 8 145 2262
6 Makarov Sergey Russia makarych 14 7 129,5 2178
7 Lind Bjorn Sweden bjorn_lind 13,5 6,5 124,75 2162
8 Salnikov Pavel Russia porthos 9 4,5 84,25 2036
------------------------------------
9 Dzainukov Eldar Azerbaijan dem 7 3,5 62 2012
10 Takagawa Teiji Japan atcboy 7 3,5 56 1993
11 Bukreev Ivan Russia ivb54 7 3,5 52,5 1954
12 Kozlov Igor A. Russia gosha 6 2,5 39,25 1922
13 Abelyan Karine Armenia shilo 3 1,5 39 1794

Group C
Place Name Country Nickname Points Matches Berger Rating
1 Soosyrv Ants Estonia ants 20,5 10,5 204 2438
2 Potapov Alexey Russia beerliker 20,5 10,5 203,25 2582
------------------------------------
3 Tarannikov Juri Russia yuriytarannikov 20 10,5 197,75 2394
4 Nikonov Konstantin Russia vanalaud 19,5 9,5 181,5 2426
5 Melman Mark Israel divine_love 18 8,5 155,75 2302
6 Reibandt Vitaly Russia reibandt 14,5 7 107,25 2190
7 Nyberg Bengt Sweden bnyberg 11 5,5 55 2090
8 ShangWun Han South Korea hwanwoong 9 4,5 42 2014
------------------------------------
9 Blomstedt Torbjorn Sweden jackryan 9 3 87,5 1972
10 Wenbo Zhang China kakalote 6 3 19 1918
10 Kuleshov Mikhail Russia msk 6 3 19 1910
12(D/Q) Turko Sergey Russia sturko 2 1 0 1848
13(D/Q) Nersisyan Rafael Armenia rafo 0 0 0 1726

Group D
Place Name Country Nickname Points Matches Berger Rating
1 Aivo Oll Estonia aivo 21 11 224 2476
2 Bobkov Yevgeni Russia bobkove 19 9,5 180,5 2464
------------------------------------
3 Golosov Victor Russia gvu 18,5 9 176,75 2366
4 Qiu Weifu China xiaosa 18 8,5 172,75 2310
5 Volkov Sergey Russia almond 16 8 142,75 2268
6 Andersson Tord Sweden tord 15,5 8 138,75 2230
7 Asplund Bengt Sweden basplund 13 6,5 94 2157
8 Makarov Pavel Russia urss 13 6,5 88,5 2188
------------------------------------
9 Huasheng Feng China gauss98 9 4,5 41,5 1992
10 Gromova Irina Russia hentle_boa 6 3 14 1940
11 Kurochkin Viktor Russia boor 5 2,5 22 1916
12 Kuleshova Tatiana Russia kiki 2 1 18 1772
13 Fadieiev Gennadii Ukraine fademara 0 0 0 1734

First two in each group will form the next High League as well as 4 best-rated players without direct right to play in HL who will apply.
Places 3-8 in each group will form the next First League as well as 6 best-rated players without direct right to play in FL who will apply.

Also we are going to publish all the games of this championships on renju.net.

Friendly yours, Epifanov Dmitry,
Chief Referee of the World Championship in Correspondence Renju.
      

Search News
From:
To:
Title:
Publisher:
News No.
 

Free Newsletter
If you want to receive the latest renju news to your e-mail then input your e-mail below. It is a free service!
E-mail:
 

The Old News
Here you can find the archive of the renju news pages of 1995-2005.
How to Publish News?
If you have fresh news and you want it to be published, then please contact the webmaster by web@renju.net. You can also apply for becoming an administrator of RenjuNet which gives you the possibility to publish the news directly by yourself.