Renju Newsletter No 42-85



----------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 31 Dec 2000 11:05:28 UT



Renju Newsletter No 85 - 2000

----------------------------------------------



On the URL-address:

http://www.renju.nu/newyear2001.htm

you will find 

Happy New Year greatings from

me and from Joenkoeping Renju Club



-----------------------------



The below info about Renju WC 2001 you will also find

on the URL-address:

http://www.renju.nu/wc2001/wc2001info.htm









       The  7he  Renju	World  Championship  in  Kyoto

			Message



			   Sadanhojin  NIHON-RENJUSYA 

			   the	7th  WC  Organized  Committee	

Happy  New  Year  !

  We  tell   you  the  information  on	the 7ht  WC.

  We  will  do	our  best  effort  to  welcome	more  Renju  friends.



1) Schejule

   3/ 8 (FRI)	 arrival

   4/8 (SAT)	QT(1-3R)  

   5/8 (SUN)	QT(4-6R)

   6/8 (MON)	QT(7R)	    Opening  Ceremony  &  meeting

   7/8 (TUE)	AT(1-2R)     WT(1-2R)

   8/8 (WED)   AT(3-4)	     WT(3-4R)

   9/8 (THU)   AT(5-6)	     WT(5-6R)	 BT(1-3R)

  10/8 (FAI)	AT(7-8)       WT(7-8R)	  BT(4-6R)

  11/8 (SAT)	AT(9-10)      WT(9R)	 BT(7R)

  12/8 (SUN)	AT(11R)      Britz	 Price	&  Closing	Ceremony

  13/8 (MON)   Depature



      Note ; QT  Qualification	Tournament , Swiss 7 Round.

	    AT	Men's  Final .	Round - Robin.

	    WT	Women'	Final .  Swiss 9 Round.

	    BT	Kyoto  Renju  Open  Tounament . Swiss 8 Round.

	    Britz   Open ,  Quickly  Game.



2)Entry  Fee

	     all   20 $ (1 person)



3)Venue

       Kyoto - park - hotel

	     Kyoto - city , higasiyama - ku  higasiyama - nanajyou	     

	     siniiru 

		   Phon   81 (0)75 - 525 - 3111

		   Fax	  81(0)75 - 551 - 4350



4)Accomodation

       Kyoto - park - hotel    40US$ / day ( with  breakfast)

   * Each  country  has  free  accomodation  for  following  persons.

	Two  Presidents

	AT - players

	Two WT - players 



5)Dead- line  for  ENTRIES

       Tournaments   31, 3, 2001

       VISA	     28, 2, 2001

      * Note : if  you	need  invitation  for  VISA,  please  tell  us 

	soon.



6)Entry  Form

	a ; Name , sex , date  of  birth

	b ; Address , Phone , Fax , E-mail

	c ; Nationality , Passport  NO

	d ; Oqupation , Place , Address phone

	e ; Renju  Dan - Kyu , RIF  rating , Career

	   Ambitions (wishes , hope , etc )

	f ; Entry

	       QT   AT	WT  BT	Britz  Accompany



Send  here 

    32 - 1  Naginomori - tyou  Imakumano  Higasiyama - ku 

    KYOTO

	   RIF	JAPAN  OFFICE

		   Fax	   81 - (0) 75 - 525 - 0615

		   Email   hayaka32@aol.com



		       

		       The  7th  WT  Organized Committee

			   President	SAWAI  TOSHIO



---------------



HAPPY NEW RENJU YEAR!!!



Tommy Maltell

President of RIF

http://www.renju.nu/





----------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Fri, 22 Dec 2000 12:08:55 UT



Renju Newsletter No 84 - 2000

----------------------------------------------



Now you can read latest issue of the Swedish Magazine Fem i Rad in Swedish on the

following URL-address:



http://www.renju.nu/fir002/fir0002.htm



-----------------------------



The preliminary RIF rating list on the URL-address

http://www.lk.net/~stepanov/rifrat/ro271100.html

is now correct but not definite



2 tournaments from China is included - qualified and Championship.



>From Japan is included Kanto Open and 32 Kyoto Classified 



However still some necessary information is missing for Oleg amd you

will be informed when the list is definite.





-------





Merry Christmas,



Tommy Maltell

President of RIF

http://www.renju.nu/





-------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Wed, 20 Dec 2000 18:09:50 



Renju Newsletter No 83 - 2000

-------------------------------------------



Someting is wrong with the RIF rating list

published on the URL-address:



http://www.lk.net/~stepanov/rifrat/ro271100.html



The list that I can see just when I write this seems very peculiar.



As Oleg wrote to me it is not finished and only a job list. 



Tommy Maltell



-------------------------------------------------



Date sent:		Wed, 20 Dec 2000 17:45:14 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 82 - 2000



-------------------------------------------------



Moscow Championship 2000 was finished last weekend.



Konstantin Chingin - 18 years old who entered Moscow Physick Tecknical

University and now join Moscow Club won this tournament.

 1. K. Chingin 9 points from 11 Coef 44.5

 2. I. Sinyov 9 points from 11 Coef. 41.5

 3. S. smirnov 8 points

 4. K. Nikonov 7.5 points

 5. V. Golosov 7 points

 6. A. Mikhaylov 6 points (21)

 7. P. Makarov 6 points (20.5)

 8. K. Sirategyan 5.5 points

 9. A. Ivanov  3.5 points

10. A. Zabrodin 3 points

11. S. Turko 1.5 points

12. S. Perepletchikov 0 points



Best Regards Alexander Nosovsky



-------------------------------



Oleg Stepanov points out that the list on his Web site with the URL-address:

http://www.lk.net/~stepanov/rifrat/ro271100.html

is not definite (Tournaments are still missing which was also mentioned in 

Renju Newsletter No 81).



Also there are so far this year no decision about what

tournaments that should be calculated. It is a question for the Sports 

Commission. The Commission is now discussing this question.



So you have to wait before you will be able to see the definite list.



---------------------



The subscribers of Renju Newsletter now are 165. I wish you all



MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!!!!



Tommy Maltell

President of RIF

http://www.renju.nu/



-------------------------------------------------



Date sent:		Sun, 17 Dec 2000 23:41:57 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 81 - 2000



-------------------------------------------------



Below you can read 2 big news.



---



Dear. Tommy



Hello, what's going on? How is your renju club?



 Today I can show you a good material for you. I made a corner which

introduce how to use the traslation page. It can translate Japanese 

into

English. Now you can read any Japanese article in English!!



I wrote how to use the translation page here

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Playtown-Bingo/5774/renju.home.english.htm



Translation page

http://www.excite.co.jp/world/url/



 I will be happy you introduce this page to more people in your web 

site. Of

course, this page can translate English into Japanese. So we can 

communicate

more easily.



						 Best Regards, 

Osamu(Laker)

laker@anet.ne.jp



---



Dear Friends



Now it is able to see RIF Ratings at

http://www.lk.net/~stepanov/rifrat/ro271100.html

Thanks great job of OLEG STEPANOV new chairman of Qualification Commission.

We have not received information about Japanese and China Tournaments 2000,

but others are calculated.

Please, persons responsible for this information make it possible, it is

important for other players from your countries !!!

We want to say that players who will have in RIF Rating List at TOP 20, (now

Mr. Veidemanis is the last) will have personal right to play at

Qualification WC Tournament, IF they had played 10 rating games in the

period from 1 May 2000 till 30 April 2001.

It means that for example, Alexander Klimashin or Stefan Karlsson able to go

to Kyoto and play Qualification WC without National Qualification.

Or Mr. Nara, Hasegawa, Sagara, Nishizono, Yamaguchi, Kawamura, Nakamura,

able to play at QT of WC, but if they have play 10 games from May 2000 till

April 2001.

Mr Ooi, Hayakawa, Ishitani and Tanaka are close to join TOP 20, too.

But of course if they need to try to win The National place in A-Tournament

they need to play in National Qualifications for WC.

Other player able to try to get better rating in RIF Rating Tournaments,

because they have time till 30 April 2001.



RIF Rating Tournaments

- Balticl Cup

- Russian Final

- N. Novgorod OPEN

- National Championships and Qualifications which will held before 30 April

2001

(GA Decision 4-5th August, 1997,point 13)





Remember all RIF Rating Tournaments are OPEN exapt National Championships

and Qualifications.

Organizers have to inform RIF about OPEN International Tournament with RIF

Ratings before the Tournament not less then 3 months and this information

have to be published at RIF Newsletter.





Rif Ratings on 27 November 2000



¹ Player Country City Rating

001 Nakamura Shigeru Japan Tanashi 2847

002 Meritee Ando Estonia Tallinn 2801

003 Kawamura Norihiko Japan Yawata 2730

004 Sinyov Igor Russia Moscow 2631

005 Hasegawa Kazuto Japan Amagasaki 2628

006 Iljin Dmitrij Russia Yelets 2619

007 Klimashin Alexander Russia St.Petersburg 2619

008 Reims Aldis Latvia Riga 2595

009 Nishizono Norio Japan Kyoto 2586

010 Nara Hideki Japan Yokohama 2560

011 Karlsson Stefan Sweden Stockholm 2541

012 Yamaguchi Makoto Japan Hatano 2533

013 Sagara Takashi Japan Osaka 2528

014 Sushkov Vladimir Russia Gatchina 2515

015 Kozhin Mikhail Russia Dubna 2493

016 Voskanyan Eduard Armenia Yerevan 2489

017 Glukhovsky Leonid Israel  2486

018 Soosyrv Ants Estonia Tallinn 2480

019 Tarannikov Juri Russia Moscow 2480

020 Veidemanis Arnis Latvia Riga 2479

021 Ooi Kozo Japan Kyoto 2453

022 Hayakawa Yoshimi Japan Kyoto 2451

023 Fedorkin Oleg Russia Moscow 2450

024 Ishitani Shin-ichi Japan Fuji 2445

025 Nikonov Konstantin Russia Elektrostal 2445

026 Poghosyan Albert Armenia Yerevan 2436

027 Tanaka Tadayoshi Japan Tokyo 2427

028 Isobe Kyozo Japan Omiya 2419

029 Suzuki Naoya Japan Sendai 2418

030 Mitsumori Masao Japan Hasuta 2417

031 Johannesson Rickard Sweden Jonkoping 2416

032 Salnikov Pavel Russia St. Petersburg 2416

033 Bobkov Yevgeni Russia Moscow 2414

034 Gardstrom Petter Sweden Uppsala 2413

035 Peskov Stepan Russia Zhigulyovsk 2410

036 Kabanov Dmitri Russia Zhigulyovsk 2405

037 Nishimura Toshio Japan Arao 2398

038 Matsuura Hiroshi Japan Hiroshima 2394

039 Kuga Akio Japan Sasebo 2393

040 Kashihara Akihiko Japan Kobe 2388



Regards Alexander Nosovsky

stigma.ltd@g23.relcom.ru



-----------------------------------------------

Date sent:	Sun , 3 Dec 2000 23:53:20 +0100





Renju Newsletter No 80 - 2000

-----------------------------------------------



Nakamura Shigeru, Meijin succeeded to defence Meijin-title



Th 3rd game was started as like as first-game 1 to 9. Of course 9 was Meritees move.



Hasegawa changed his current to move on his 10th move.

Their turn to turn,advantages was changed both side frequently.



After 90, Hasegawa proposed draw  and Nakamura agreed, at 6:40pm Japanese

time.



-----------------------------------------------

Date sent:	Tue, 28 Nov 2000 23:07:20 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 79 - 2000 (resent)

-----------------------------------------------

Igor Sinyov has made a special Web page with the results from

World Championship via e-mail presented more nice than in last Renju Newsletter:

http://www.renju.nu/wcemail/eml60tab.htm

The file is rather big (210 kbyte)



Baltic league will take place in Tallinn, January 27.-28. 2001.

Who wants to take part please contact with Ants Soosyrv or 

Stefan Karlsson. We will play 7 rounds in Swiss system. 



Friendly, Ants Soosyrv

asoosyrv@hotmail.com



-----------------------------------------------

Date sent:	Tue, 28 Nov 2000 17:17:15 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 78 - 2000

-----------------------------------------------



World Renju Championship by E-Mail-2000 has finished!!



Dear Renju Friends!



World Renju Championship by E-Mail have finished!!

Result you can see on the bottom of this letter. Thanks everybody 

who find some my mistake in the tables previous time.



PLEASE! Send me confirmation of particapation in next year tournament ASAP in next format:



1)Your Name		       Sergey Filippov

2)Country		       Russia

3)PBEM Userid		       filippov

4)e-Mail adsress	       fil@iname.ru



I NEED KNOW how many players will play. It depends with system of tournaments.

AND PLEASE invate all your friends, and maybe some renjuplayers who didn't play some years.



Igor Sinyov

e-mail: rensini@yahoo.com



  -------------------------



  Final of 5th Renju World Championship via e-mail



  Group A.



			   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10MatchPointCont.End  Lost

+/-  Pl.

1 A.Reims (LAT) areims	   xx0=11==11=111110=11 6,5 13,5   0   18

-4,5   9    1

2 O.Fedorkin (RUS) fedorkin=1xx1000==010=1=0=01  4    8    0   18   -10

-2    7

3 E.Bobkov (RUS) bobkove   0010xx110=0111111101 5,5 11,5   0   18

-6,5   5    2

4 A.Mikhailov (RUS) almi+  ==1100xx000==0==0101  3    7    0   18   -11

-4    9

5 K.Nikonov (RUS) vanalaud 00===111xx0=1==1101=  6  10,5   0   18

-7,5   3    3

6 M.Kozhin (RUS) jenaro    0=0101=1=1xx1=0==011  5   10    0   18

-8    2    4

7 M.Dufvenberg (SWE) mikedu00=1001==0=0xx001101 3,5   7    0   18   -11

-4    8

8 V.Golosov (RUS) golosov  00=000==0==111xx1011  4   8,5   0   18  -9,5

-1    6

9 K.Hasegawa (JAP) uo9man  =1=10001101=0001xx01  5   8,5   0   18  -9,5

-1    5

10N.Kawamura (JAP) norihiko00010101=000010001xx 2,5  5,5   0   18  -12,5

-7   10

  Total games		   99999999999999999999   90		 90

  Referee - Ants Soosorv asoosyrv@hotmail.com



  Semi-final tournaments of 6th Renju World Championship via e-mail



  Group B.



			   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10MatchPointCont.End  Lost

+/-  Pl.

1 A.Soosorv (EST) asoosorv xx00111111111111000=  6  12,5   0   18

-5,5   7    4

2 I.Sinyov (RUS) sinyovi   11xx1111111111011101  8   16    0   18   -2

14    1

3 L.Laibinis (LIT) llaibini0000xx11111111110000  5   10    0   18

-8    2    6

4 V.Alexandrov (RUS) avikto000000xx001000000000 0,5   1    0   18   -17

-16 9-10

5 M.Carlsson (SWE) scoore  00000011xx1100000000  2    4    0   18   -14

-10   8

6 S.Ogorodov (RUS) serj    0000001000xx00000000 0,5   1    0   18   -17

-16 9-10

7 A.Kobzev (ARM) kai	   000000111111xx000000  3    6    0   18   -12

-6    7

8 M.Yamamoto (JAP) myamamot00010011111111xx100=  5  10,5   0   18

-7,5   3    5

9 Ming Yeh Li (CHI-T) myli 1100111111111110xx10  7   14    0   18   -4

10    3

10P.Kudo (HUN) pkud	   =1011111111111=101xx  8   15    0   18   -3

12    2

  Total games		   99999999999999999999   90		 90

  Referee - Bjorn Wallgren bjorn.wallg@harnosand.mail.telia.com



  Group C.



			   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10MatchPointCont.End  Lost

+/-  Pl.  K.Berg

1 J.Gaulitz (SWE) joachim  xx010000111011111110 5,5  11    0   18

-7    4    4

2 P.Salnikov (RUS) psalniko01xx0100110011111111  6   12    0   18

-6    6    3

3 L.Gluhovsky (ISR) leonid 1101xx001110=1111111  7  13,5   0   18

-4,5   9    2

4 V.Lunkin (RUS) lunkin    111111xx111111111111  9   18    0   18    0

18    1

5 V.Kolesnik (UKR) kvik    00000000xx0===111111 3,5  7,5   0   18  -10,5

-3    6

6 S.Sitnik (RUS) sergei    101110001=xx=1111111  7   13    0   18

-5    8    3

7 Y.Madissoon (EST) ymadis 00000=00==0=xx111101  3    7    0   18   -11

-4    7

8 T.Taimla (EST) tunnet    00000000000000xx1000 0,5   1    0   18   -17

-16 9-10

9 T.Zhang (CHI) s02	   0000000000000010xx00 0,5   1    0   18   -17

-16 9-10

10K.Yamamoto (JAP) itty    010000000000101111xx  3    6    0   18   -12

-6    8

  Total games		   99999999999999999999   90		 90

  Referee - Teiji Takagawa takagawa@nyc.odn.ne.jp



  Group D.



			   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10MatchPointCont.End  Lost

+/-  Pl.  K.Berg

1 B.Wallgren (SWE) bjornwv xx10110010=111111111  7  13,5   0   18

-4,5   9    2	95,75

2 A.Nosovsky (RUS) nosovs  10xx110011==11=11111  7  13,5   0   18

-4,5   9    3	89,25

3 T.Takagawa (JAP) takagawa0000xx00111110001111 4,5   9    0   18

-9    0    6

4 V.Dvoeglazov(RUS)dvoeglaz111111xx111111011111 8,5  17    0   18   -1

16    1

5 A.Khramov (UZB) khramov  10000000xx0000001111 2,5   5    0   18   -13

-8    8

6 N.Salnikova (RUS) nonna  0===000011xx11001111 4,5  9,5   0   18

-8,5   1    5

7 V.Nazarov (UKR) vnazarov 000000011100xx001111 3,5   7    0   18   -11

-4    7

8 D.Kosintsev (RUS) dkos   000=1101111111xx1111 6,5 13,5   0   18

-4,5   9    4

9 F.Shuitao (CHI) shuitaof 0000000000000000xx00  0    0    0   18   -18

-18  10

10K.Birk (EST) katrin	   000000000000000011xx  1    2    0   18   -16

-14   9

  Total games		   99999999999999999999   90		 90

  Referee - Kazuto Hasegawa uo9man@mve.biglobe.ne.jp



  Group E.



			   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10MatchPointCont.End  Lost

+/-  Pl.

1 N.Nishizono (JAP) saien  xx101000010111111111  6   12    0   18

-6    6    4

2 S.Filippov (RUS) filippov10xx001=110111111111  7  13,5   0   18

-4,5   9    3

3 Zhang Jinyu (CHI) freefis0111xx11011111111111  8   16    0   18   -2

14    1

4 V.Filinov (RUS) vfilinov 11=000xx111=11111111  7   14    0   18   -4

10    2

5 I.Rinkis (LAT) ingus	   01001000xx1011111110  5   10    0   18

-8    2    6

6 S.Artemyev (RUS) arts    1001000=10xx11111111 5,5 11,5   0   18

-6,5   5    5

7 K.Poddubny (UKR) underouk000000000000xx000000  0    0    0   18   -18

-18  10

8 L.Hermansson (SWE) linush00000000000011xx1100  2    4    0   18   -14

-10   8

9 P.Voznjuk (EST) pavlik   0000000000001100xx00  1    2    0   18   -16

-14   9

10C.Tibaldi (ITA) tibia    000000001000111111xx 3,5   7    0   18   -11

-4    7

  Total games		   99999999999999999999   90		 90

  Referee - Pavel Salnikov spy@nt-ex.petrobank.spb.su





-----------------------------------------------

Date sent:	Mon, 27 Nov 2000 07:34:15 +0100





Renju Newsletter No 77 - 2000

-----------------------------------------------



The Swedish Team Championship was played this weekend the 25-26 of November at 

YWCA-YMCA Central in Stockholm. Special guest in the

tournament was the winners, Tallinn Renju Club. 



The team of Jonkoping became Swedish Champions with same 

gamepoints and matchpoints as Tallinn.

However, Tallinn won their internal games by 5-4.



Results:



1. Tallinn "Kullo" Renju Club   23 (8) (5-4)

2. KFUM-Luffarschack Jonkoping	23 (8) (4-5)

3. KFUK-KFUM Stockholm RK I	21

4. Uppsala RK			19,5

5. KFUK-KFUM Stockholm RK II	 7,5

6. Areplog ROLF 		 5



Stefan Karlsson

Tournament referee





-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 26 Nov 2000 23:59:00 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 76 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------



Information about Online Renju Class



We are happy to announce that on November 25, 2000, the fully modified 

Online Renju Class website was re-opened. You can get there with same 

URL as before -  http://www.renjuclass.com

(It is also useful to keep the backup URL bookmarked -

http://my.tele2.ee/renjuclass/)



The new system of the website helps us to make the renju teaching more

serious. The system of the website supports following actions:



- Students registration page (students can register themselves and their

name will appear in student list automatically)

- Students List sorting and display

- Download Control (the website has lots of downloadable renju material

that is accessible only for the students with sufficient credit)

- Administrator's tools (enables to add credit to students who replied

the homework or did other actions that can earn credit according to the

new system).



If anyone of you wants to learn more about renju, if anyone of you wants

to DOWNLOAD new lessons from Playsite, old lessons from 5lin, articles

about tactics of renju, renju problems, analyses, etc, he/she has to

become a student of Online Renju Class by registering a student name in

our website.

A new student's basic credit is -3 (minus). The student has to show some

efforts in order to get the credit above zero and only then have a

chance to download renju materials. The simplest way to do that is to

join online lesson (1 credit) or do the weekly homework (1 ~ 3 credits).

The basic credit -3 protects Online Renju Class against people with fake

user names, and who have no serious intentions and patience to be the

real student of Online Renju Class.



Within 18 hours already 10 first students registered themselves under

the new system. Some of them are old students, some of them are totally

new members.

There is no deadline for registration. Anyone can register to become a

student any time of the year.



Online Renju Class has acted over 1.5 years, and it will continue

growing and getting better every time.

Welcome to visit or join our class!



Sincerely,

Ando Meritee



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Tue, 21 Nov 2000 07:04:15 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 75 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------

Now you can search for pages within the RIF Web site. You can find a 

link from the first page of the RIF Web site or you can go directly 

to the URL-address:

http://www.renju.nu/sitesearch/search.html



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Mon, 20 Nov 2000 17:05:48 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 74 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------



Now there are so many subscribers (149) to Renju Newsletter that it is

difficult to use ordinary mail. Therefore now I will test instead to 

use a mailing list. This is the first letter testing the new mailing 

list.



From now on you can subscribe or unsubscribe or change your e-mail 

address by yourself on the URL-address:

http://www.renju.nu/subscribe.htm

I have also made a new link for subscribers from the first page of 

the RIF Web site.



I hope this first letter will reach you without problems.





-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 19 Nov 2000 21:37:16 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 73 - 2000 

-------------------------------------------------



Information from the temporary Chairman of Qualification Commission of RIF 

"Oleg Stepanov, Russia"  



Now I made my page  

http://www.lk.net/~stepanov/ 

There you can see what I made on ratings of RIF. 



Oleg 



--------------------------------------------- 



On the URL-address: 



http://www.renju.nu/renlib/RenjuTest.html 



you can find Renju Test Program - a Japanese program which contains 

100 renju problem positions, where black is in turn and has to find a win

 - comments by	Frank Arkbo. 



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 19 Nov 2000 00:15:42 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 72 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------- 



Info from Alexander Nosovsky: 



Meijin-sen Tournament Games: 

http://homepage1.nifty.com/crow-renju/a-class1.htm 



2-d Game of Meijin Match: 

http://www.ucatv.ne.jp/~obakyu/ 



------------------------------- 



On the 15th of November the Joenkoeping Renju club had its  celebration of 20 years existens. 

On the following URL-address you  can find some images from this event: 

http://www.renju.nu/jkpgimages/ 



Some very short comments you can also find from the updated version 

of the Web site of the club (in Swedish): 

http://www.lemes.se/kfumjkpg/kfjluff.htm 



----------------------------------------- 



It seems that some players did not receive Renju Newsletter No 64 the  first time I sent it. 

Please, let me know if it is the same with  other Newsletters that you have not received them.

I specially ask  the persons mentioned below if they received the info below.



-----



It is a pity that on the URL-address:

http://www.renju.nu/players/

still missing is presentations of several very famous players.

Please, make something good for all and specially new young  renjuplayers in

the world by helping with more presentations of for  example the following  missing players:

(Especially I need help from Japanese players)



Missing:

No. Name: City: Country:

1 Nakamura Shigeru Tanashi Japan

5 Iljin Dmitrij Yelets Russia

8 Nishiyama Atsushi Nara Japan

11 Sinyov Igor Moscow Russia

14 Yamaguchi Makoto Hatano Japan

15 Sagara Takashi Osaka Japan

16 Klimashin Alexander St.Petersburg Russia

17 Sushkov Vladimir Gatchina Russia

18 Voskanyan Eduard Yerevan Armenia

19 Veidemanis Arnis Riga  Latvia

20 Hayakawa Yoshimi Kyoto  Japan

21 Peskov Stepan Zhigulyovsk Russia

22 Ooi Kozo Kyoto   Japan

24 Ishitani Shin´ichi Fuji Japan

25 Poghosyan Albert Yerevan Armenia

26 Okumura Toyohiko Kyoto Japan

28 Tanaka Tadayoshi Tokyo Japan

29 Sundling Ingvar Stockholm Sweden

30 Isobe Kyozo Omiya Japan

31 Suzuki Naoya Sendai Japan

33 Mitsumori Masao Hasuta Japan



Old interesting players

Gosi Sakata

Takagi Rakuzan

Takayama Goraku



---------------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Wed, 15 Nov 2000 11:30:25 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 71 - 2000

---------------------------------------------------------



Results from Swedish Championship of Five -In - A - Row



The surprising winner was Marcus Eriksson. Counting everything that 

happended during the championship he was really the best player.



Paulina Bastviken from Kumla was a positve surprise. If she will 

develop as quick as till now also in the future she will be one of 

our new stars.





Anders Bertilsson







		       SM i Ryskt Luffarschack 2000





SLUTRESULTAT efter 9 ronder

							       Poäng

Kvalitet       SB

  1. Marcus Eriksson	      Hogsjo		      8.0	  46.0

43.50

  2. Anders Bertilsson	      Hogsjo		      7.5	  44.5

36.50

  3. Tomas Hagenfors	      Kumla		      7.0	  45.0

37.25

  4. Linus Hermansson	      Hogsjo		      6.0	  48.0

31.00

  5. Mattias Hermansson       Kumla		      5.5	  40.0

19.50

  6. Daniel Akerlund	      Kumla		      5.0	  48.5

25.50

  7. Gunnar Andersson	      Hogsjo		      5.0	  47.0

23.25

  8. Jorgen Rehnstedt	      Borlänge		      5.0	  45.0

23.00

  9. Erik Lissel	      Kumla		      5.0	  44.0

21.00

 10. Linnea Widman	      Arjeplog		      5.0	  39.0

19.00

 11. Sven-Ake Pettersson      Hogsjo		      4.5	  41.0

18.00

 12. Andreas Johansson	      Kumla		      4.5	  37.5

14.75

 13. Gabriel Hagenfors	      Kumla		      4.5	  36.0

13.25

 14. Paulina Bastviken	      Kumla		      4.5	  34.5

16.50

 15. Linus Andersson	      Hogsjo		      4.0	  41.5

13.75

 16. Kristoffer Fjellstrom    Arjeplog		      4.0	  36.0

11.75

 17. Eric Hansson	      Kärna		      4.0	  35.0

14.00

 18. Martin Hermansson	      Kumla		      4.0	  29.0

10.25

 19. Lars Hellander	      Arjeplog		      3.5	  33.5

7.25

 20. Sandra Fjellstrom	      Arjeplog		      3.5	  28.0

6.50

 21. Adam Lindkvist	      Kumla		      3.0	  29.5

6.75

 22. Carl Hermansson	      Hogsjo		      2.5	  28.5

5.25

 23. Albin Hermansson	      Hogsjo		      1.5	  29.0

4.00

 24. Cajsa-Tora Hermansson    Hogsjo		      1.0	  31.5

2.00





-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Mon, 13 Nov 2000 19:31:58 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 70 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------



European Championship 2000 - All results



Black Group

1. Filippov 

2. Eriksson

3. Salnikov

4. Sushkov

5. Umantsiv

6. Karlsson S.

7. Lents

8. Sirategyan



White Group

1. Karlsson I. 

2. Nazarov

3. Shereverov

4. Drozd

5. Soosyrv

6. Nikonov

7. Klimashin

8. Tihkan





			ROUND I        7.11.2000



1 Umantsiv - Sushkov		  R  3D    0:1	22	28' -  27'

2 Klimashin - Nazarov		  R  5D    1:0	35	20' -  29'

3 Soosyrv - Drozd		  R  5D    1:0	25	26' -  29'

4 Filippov - Sirategyan 	  -  11D   0:1	30	36' -  54'

5 Lents - Eriksson		  R  8D    1:0	41	41' -  59'

6 Karlsson I. - Tihkan		  -  3D    0:1	42     120' -  68'

7 Karlsson I. - Shereverov	  R  11D   1:0	43	85' - 120'

8 Salnikov - Karlsson S.	  -  3D     =	40     129' - 139'





			 ROUND II      7.11.2000

1 Eriksson - Filippov		  R 11D     =	55     100' -  74'

2 Lents - Salnikov		  -  3D    0:1	40	61' -  44'

3 Sushkov - Karlsson S. 	  R  8D    0:1	48     150' - 147'

4 Umantsiv - Sirategyan 	  R  8D    0:1	24	33' -  17'

5 Karlsson I. - Nazarov 	  -  3D    0:1	38     130' -  68'

6 Shereverov - Klimashin	  R  8D    0:1	40     142' - 132'

7 Drozd - Nikonov		  R  3D    0:1	62     141' - 141'

8 Tihkan - Soosyrv		  -  3D    0:1	50	96' -  61'





			 ROUND III     8.11.2000

1 Nikonov - Soosyrv		  R  3D    0:1	36     148' - 127'

2 Salnikov - Filippov		  -  3D    1:0	47     111' - 131'

3 Eriksson - Sirategyan 	  - 11D    1:0	39	85' -  78'

4 Karlsson S. - Umantsiv	  R  8D    0:1	25	49' -  98'

5 Lents - Sushkov		  R  8D    0:1	60	56' - 113'

6 Shereverov - Karlsson I.	  -  3D    0:1	34     105' -  95'

7 Drozd - Klimashin		  -  5I    0:1	30	74' -  81'

8 Tihkan - Nazarov		  R  5D    1:0	43	87' -  50'





			 ROUND IV      8.11.2000

1 Filippov - Sushkov		  -  3D    0:1	52     121' - 143'

2 Salnikov - Eriksson		  R  8D    1:0	63     134' - 110'

3 Karlsson S. - Sirategyan	  R  8D    1:0	63     149' - 147'

4 Umantsiv - Lents		  R  3D    0:1	46	98' -  43'

5 Nikonov - Tihkan		  R  3D    1:0	49	80' -  44'

6 Karlsson I. - Drozd		  -  3D    1:0	35	90' -  65'

7 Shereverov - Nazarov		  R  3D    0:1	40     103' -  63'

8 Soosyrv - Klimashin		  R  8D    0:1	44	92' -  76'





			 ROUND V       9.11.2000

1 Umantsiv - Filippov		  -  3D    1:0	39	92' -  93'

2 Eriksson - Sushkov		  R  8D    0:1	26	80' -  76'

3 Salnikov - Sirategyan 	  -  8D     =	40     107' -  86'

4 Lents - Karlsson S.		  R  8D    0:1	46	88' - 109'

5 Soosyrv - Karlsson I. 	  - 12I    1:0	31	30' -  90'

6 Drozd - Nazarov		  -  3D    1:0	51     123' -  91'

7 Shereverov - Tihkan		  -  3D    1:0	69     138' - 120'

8 Klimashin - Nikonov		  R 11D    0:1	80     149' - 147'





			 ROUND VI      9.11.2000

1 Lents - Sirategyan		  R  8D    0:1	62	68' -  87'

2 Salnikov - Sushkov		  -  3D     =  101     150' - 152'

3 Filippov - Karlsson S.	  -  3D    0:1	35     118' - 112'

4 Eriksson - Umantsiv		  - 11D    1:0	35	61' -  58'

5 Shereverov - Drozd		  -  3D    1:0	69     140' - 115'

6 Karlsson I. - Nikonov 	  -  3D    0:1	48	 ?  -  ?

7 Tihkan - Klimashin		  -  3D    0:1	46	49' -  40'

8 Nazarov - Soosyrv		  -  3D    0:1	20	40' -  18'





			 ROUND VII     10.11.2000

1 Eriksson - Karlsson S.	  R 11I    0:1	26	63' -  57'

2 Sushkov - Sirategyan		  -  8D    1:0	31	45' -  56'

3 Salnikov - Umantsiv		  R  8D    1:0	33	61' -  78'

4 Lents - Filippov		  -  3D     =	74	70' - 128'

5 Karlsson I. - Klimashin	  R 11D    0:1	20	 ?  -  ?

6 Nikonov - Nazarov		  -  3D    1:0	27	76' -  37'     

7 Drozd - Tihkan		  -  3D    1:0	83     120' - 145'

8 Soosyrv - Shereverov		  -  3D    1:0	25	42' - 103'





	Extra-tournir for 1-3 places in White Group (time control 15')

									

			1	2	3	pts.	place		

1 Soosyrv		XXX	1	0	1	2		

2 Nikonov		0	XXX	0	0	3		

3 Klimashin		1	1	XXX	2	1		

										

										

	Extra-tournir for 4-8 places in White Group (time control 5')					

										

			1	2	3	4	5	pts.	coef.	place

1 Drozd 	XXX	1	1	0	1	3	4	2

2 Tihkan		0	XXX	1	0	1	2	2	4

3 Shereverov	0	0	XXX	1	1	2	3	3

4 Nazarov		1	1	0	XXX	1	3	5	1

5 Karlsson I.	0	0	0	0	XXX	0	0	5





			 Semifinals    10.11.2000

--- 1-4 ---

1 Soosyrv - Karlsson S. 	  -  3D    1:0	27	55' - 110'

2 Klimashin - Salnikov		  R  8D    1:0	47     127' - 103'



--- 5-8 ---

1 Sushkov - Nazarov		  R  7D    1:0	27	77' -  42'

2 Nikonov - Sirategyan		  -  3D    1:0	37	86' - 126'



--- 9-12---

1 Shereverov - Eriksson 	  R  8D    0:1	66     148' - 127'

2 Lents - Drozd 		  R  9D    0:1	20	30' -  30'     



--- 13-16 ---

1 Tihkan - Umantsiv		  -  3D    1:0	43	81' -  77'

2 Filippov - Karlsson I.	  R  5I     =	71     136' - 136' /

1:0,

extra, 20' / 







			   Finals	11.11.2000

  1-2 Soosyrv - Klimashin	  R  8D    0:1	90     150' - 150'

  3-4 Salnikov - Karlsson S.	  R  8D    0:1	70     145' - 132'

  5-6 Nikonov - Sushkov 	  R  8D    1:0	33     114' - 129'

  7-8 Nazarov - Sirategyan	  R  8D    0:1	48     105' - 123'

 9-10 Eriksson - Drozd		  R  9D    0:1	26	56' -  46'

11-12 Lents - Shereverov	  R 12I    1:0	29	36' -  41'

13-14 Tihkan - Filippov 	  -  3D    0:1	78	54' -  94'   

15-16 Umantsiv - Karlsson I.	  R  3D     =  104     145' - 140' / 1:0,

extra, 20' /





1.  Klimashin A.

2.  Soosyrv A.

3.  Karlsson S.

4.  Salnikov P.

5.  Nikonov K.

6.  Sushkov V.

7.  Sirategyan K.

8.  Nazarov V.

9.  Drozd O.

10. Eriksson B.

11. Lents J.

12. Shereverov A.

13. Filippov S.

14. Tihkan E.

15. Umantsiv R.

16. Karlsson I.



Main referee  - Piddubny K.



----------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 12 Nov 2000 23:28:51 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 69 - 2000

----------------------------------------------------



News from Europe Championship-2000

Klimashin (Russia) and Sooserv (Estonia) will play for Title of Europe

Champion.

Salnikov (Russia) and Karlsson (Sweden) will play for third place.



Nikonov (Russia) 5 place

Sushkov (Russia) 6 place

Sirategyan (Russia) 7 place

Nazarov (Ukraine) 8 place



There were some problems with clocks, with hotel and organization of

Tournament.

And finally it was add one day more, so some of the players go away 

from the tournament not finishing last round.



Alexander Nosovsky



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Fri, 10 Nov 2000 23:58:25 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 68 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------



"Oleg Stepanov, Russia"  is from no on

the temporary Chairman of Qualification Commission of RIF. 



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Fri, 10 Nov 2000 7:01:41 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 67 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------ 



Today is November 10th 2000. As you know from Renju Newsletter No 63 in 

November 10th 1980 the Joenkoeping Renju club started. The 20 years 

celebration will be held on Wednesday 15th November 2000 in the Joenkoeping 

club usual traing place att KFUM (YMCA) in  Joenkoeping 19.30. 



Here is some facts about the club and time. 



The first period of the club was a very intensive period for myself.  



In November 2000 I issued my first printing in Swedish about Gomoku and  Renju. 

This printing is still available for library lones in Sweden. Just 

search for maltell on the URL-address: 

http://lingonline.jonkoping.se/cgi-bin/webopac05/opac.pl 

and you will find: "Maltell, Tommy. Hur man vinner i luffarschack ; Hur man 

spelar renju / Tommy Maltell. 1980" 

22-23 November 1980 I also won my first Swedish (Free) Gomoku Championship 

and on the 17th of January 1981 I won the first Swedish Champmpionship of 

Renju. Tomas Hagenfors who later should be a member of our club was no 2. 



When I started the club I had good help from Alf Dahlgren. At that time he 

had a lot of information about our game in different places and many of the 

names of the persons which I contacted before the start I had received from  Alf. 



Each meeting also was a local tournament. The results from the first 

tournament in our club on the 10th of November 1980: 

Tommy Maltell	 1 

Marie Larsson	 2 

Kenth Persson	 3 

Ola Enliden	       4 

Sven Ebbesson	 5 

Ingemar Sundberg   6 

Lars B. Melin	 7 (Now he is auditor of RIF) 

Maria Ekwall	 8 



In autumn 1980 and in the first half of 1981 I won all club tournaments. 



Peter Jonsson (General Secretary of RIF) started on the 9th of February 1981. 

His first result was no 5 of 11 players. 



Marie Larsson was the only other club member besides me to to play in the 

Swedish Championship of Gomoku November, 22-23 1980. She became no 26 and she 

was for a long time no 2 in our club but on the 23rd of March 1981 Ola Kårén 

entered the club. He at once took the place as no 2 in the club. 



On the 31st of August 1981 Christer Lorentsson became a member. 



On the 11th of Januari 1982 Sven Johansson, the famous chess player in 

Joenkoping chess club entered our club. During a crize period ( I cannot 

eexactly remember when but Peter was in Linkoeping and Stefan had not started 

Sven and I was the only active players in our club. 



On the 7th of March 1982 Takahiro Kudomi, famous problem maker from Japan,

 visited our club. It was the first visit from Japan. 



On th 14th of March 1982 some of the Swedish players and Joenkoping players 

went to see Wataru Ikawa (one of the famous writers of the book Five-In-a- row/Renju) 

in Helsingborg just after having finished the Swedish Championship in Kinna. 

Here is a photo: http://www.renju.nu/images/04ikamal.gif 



On December 4-5, 1982 the Joenkoeping club arranged the first international 

Renju tournament, Swedish Open International Championship.  

Image from the event:http://www.renju.nu/images/05swop92.gif 

The players standing from left are:  

Lars B Melin, Stig Werninger, Stefan Jansson, Ola Kårén, Ingvar Sundling and 

Christer Lorentsson, Jorma Karppinen, Peter Jonsson, Tord Andersson, Tommy 

Maltell, Ingemar Sundberg, Stefan Möller.  

The players sitting from left are: 

Tadayoshi Tanaka (the winner), Tuylushi Hayakawa, Kosho Hayakawa and Shoseki 

Honda. Honda was 81 then and he defeated all the 3 best Swedish players.He 

has then visited Sweden 5 times more and he took part in the Kyoto 1200-years 

jubilee tournament 1994. His strongest periond was 1920-1929. 



Some historical images also with text info you can find on the following URL- adddress:  

http://www.renju.nu/images/renpic21.html 

There is also images from my visit in Japan 1983. 



The first 6 years it was a club of its own and for some years we had our own 

place to play. After some difficult years for the club with few active 

players we restarted when we became a section within KFUM (YMCA) on the 7th 

 of October 1986. At that time Tomas Hagenfors joined us and became the 

chairman and those who know him knows that he always makes a god job to 

enthusiast new members. 



Many famous players has played in the club since the start. Some of them are 

on the RIF rating list and they have made their own presentations on the 

following URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/players/ 



It is 



09. Stefan Karlsson, Sweden, who started autumn 1985 

38. Rickard Johannesson, Sweden, who started 1989 

48. Anders Henningsson, Sweden, who started 1987 

123. Göran Holgersson, Sweden, who started march 1988 

129. Martin Carlsson, Sweden, who started autumn 1994 

173. Peter Jonsson, Sweden, who started 9th of February 1981 

190. Tommy Maltell, Sweden, who started the club 10th of November 1980 

199. Peder Svensson, Sweden, who started 1990 

236. Tomas Hagenfors, Sweden , who started in the club 1986 but he had played a lot before 

243. Olga Skuridina, Russia, who started in the club after marriage with 

Peter Jonsson but shed started with renju 1985 in Nishni Novgorod club. 



For the moment the Joenkoeping club has a little crize again. We have some 

active players in the club but on the meetings this autumn the numbers of 

participants on Wednesday meeting has been very few. 



----------- 



It was a very good help for me to have these presentations both for myself 

and for you presenting our club.  



It is a pity that on the URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/players/ 

still missing is presentations of several very famous players. 

Please, make something good for all and specially new young renjuplayers in 

the world by helping with more presentations of for example the following  missing players:  

(Especially I need help from Japanese players) 



Missing: 

No. Name: City: Country:  

1 Nakamura Shigeru Tanashi Japan  

5 Iljin Dmitrij Yelets Russia  

8 Nishiyama Atsushi Nara Japan	

11 Sinyov Igor Moscow Russia  

14 Yamaguchi Makoto Hatano Japan  

15 Sagara Takashi Osaka Japan  

16 Klimashin Alexander St.Petersburg Russia  

17 Sushkov Vladimir Gatchina Russia  

18 Voskanyan Eduard Yerevan Armenia  

19 Veidemanis Arnis Riga  Latvia 

20 Hayakawa Yoshimi Kyoto  Japan  

21 Peskov Stepan Zhigulyovsk Russia  

22 Ooi Kozo Kyoto   Japan  

24 Ishitani Shin´ichi Fuji Japan 

25 Poghosyan Albert Yerevan Armenia 

26 Okumura Toyohiko Kyoto Japan  

28 Tanaka Tadayoshi Tokyo Japan 

29 Sundling Ingvar Stockholm Sweden 

30 Isobe Kyozo Omiya Japan  

31 Suzuki Naoya Sendai Japan 

33 Mitsumori Masao Hasuta Japan  



Old interesting players 

Gosi Sakata 

Takagi Rakuzan	

Takayama Goraku  





-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Fri, 10 Nov 2000 00:10:10 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 66 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------- 

	 European Championship (A) 



Group 1 

1. Filippov	RUS 

2. Eriksson		SWE	 

3. Salnikov		RUS 

4. Sushkov		RUS 

5. Umantsiv		UKR 

6. Karlsson S.	SWE 

7. Lents		EST 

8. Sirategyan	RUS 



Group 2 

1. Karlsson I.EST 

2. Nazarov		UKR 

3. Shereverov	UKR 

4. Drozd		UKR 

5. Soosyrv		EST 

6. Nikonov		RUS 

7. Klimashin	RUS 

8. Tihkan		EST 





			TOUR   I  7.11.2000 



1 Umantsiv - Sushkov		  R  3D    0:1	22	28' -  27' 

2 Klimashin - Nazarov		  R  5D    1:0	35	20' -  29' 

3 Soosyrv - Drozd		  R  5D    1:0	25	26' -  29' 

4 Filippov - Sirategyan 	  -  11D   0:1	30	36' -  54' 

5 Lents - Eriksson		  R  8D    1:0	41	41' -  59' 

6 Einberg - Tihkan		  -  3D    0:1	42     120' -  68' 

7 Nikonov - Shereverov		  R  11D   1:0	43	85' - 120' 

8 Salnikov - Karlsson		  -  3D     =	40     129' - 139' 





			 TOUR	II  7.11.2000 

1 Eriksson - Filippov		  R 11D     =	55     100' -  74' 

2 Lens - Salnikov		  -  3D    0:1	40	61' -  44' 

3 Sushkov - Karlsson		  R  8D    0:1	48     150' - 147' 

4 Umantsiv - Sirategyan 	  R  8D    0:1	24	33' -  17' 

5 Einberg - Nazarov		  -  3D    0:1	38	    - 

6 Shereverov - Klimashin	  R  8D    0:1	40     142' - 132' 

7 Drozd - Nikonov		  R  3D    0:1	62	    - 

8 Tihkan - Soosyrv		  -  3D    0:1	50	96' -  61' 





------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Mon, 6 Nov 2000 00:09:17 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 65 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------ 



Hi, 



It's a free human-computer renju playing program. It's for Windows 95/98/NT/2000.  

Could you please add it to the free game list?	

The program is also available at my website.(Traditional Chinese) 



Tochi Chiang 



tochi@gcn.net.tw 

http://www.tochi.idv.tw 



---------------------------- 



Message from Tommy Maltell: 

I have put the zipped file renju.zip on the  following URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/program/renju.zip 



If you think you have not received Renju  Newsletter, please, check on the URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/news.htm 

There you can find all sent newsletters. 





-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 29 Oct 2000 23:40:45 +0100



Renju Newsletter No 64 - 2000 

-------------------------------------------------



A report of the first Asia committee 



  Dear,Renju friends! 

  I have visited to China Shanghai, from 6th October to 10th. 

Now I report to you about this trip. 



  During this every 7 years, on October or December, Nihon 

Renju-sha (Japan Renju Federation) had dispatched some 

players to China for friendship between China and Japan, and 

coach of Renju. Up to this time, we went to Beijing every 

year, but this time, we went to Shanghai first time. 



  Japanese members are T.Takagawa 5-dan, Y.Adachi 4-dan, 

K.Yamamoto 2-dan, S.Imai 7-kyu (biginner, young girl), and 

H.Nara 9-dan. And T.Honda 1-dan lives in Shanghai took part 

in. Many many Renju friends in Shanghai had come to meet us. 

So we had nice and significant days in Shanghai. 



  We played small friendship tournament there. Japanese 

team got 10 points, China team got 12 points, so China won! 



  By the way, this time, our big purpose is the first meeting 

of Asia committee. Last year on August, we decided the 

foundation of Asia committee by RIF official meeting in 

Beijing. Then we had a first meeting this time. 



  Of course, we informed to Taiwan, Korea, but unfortunately 

they didn't come to China. But Russia (A.Nosovsky) sent us 

e-mail and they say that they support and join Asia 

committee. 



  So this time, we had a meeting with only China (Na Wei) 

and Japan (H.Nara). But no problem, the biggest important 

matter is "Starting". 



  The official record of the first Asia committee meeting is 

the following. If there are some advice, suggestion, or 

impression, please send e-mail to Asia committee. 

  Thank you. 



  Best regards, 



 00.10.28    Hideki Nara (Japan) 









  << A matter of the first Asia committee report >> 



						  Asia committee 

						  Chairperson  Yoshimi Hayakawa 

						  China  Na Wei 

						  Japan  Hideki Nara 



 In a RIF conference done in Beijing in August, last year, 

it was resolved to establish Asia committee formally. Because 

we carried out the first Asia committee meeting, report it 

as follows. 

 About Asia committee member nation, we raise it formally by 

separate mail in addition to above. 



 A participation hope country asks for registration of two 

or over (one person in charge, one connection person) frontman 

   an address ; Yoshimi Hayakawa  

	       CC.; Na Wei  

		      Hideki Nara  

   a time limit ; the end of July, 2001. 





 === The first Asia committee meeting minutes === 

 Date and time :  October 8, from 10:00 to 13:30 

 The place     :  The China Shanghai city 

 Participation : 

   A conference attendant 

     China    Na Wei 

  Japanese Hideki Nara (An agent of Hayakawa , the chairperson) 

	      Teiji Takagawa(an observer) 

  Interpreter Liu Haiou 

   Letter of proxy participation 

     Russian (there is prior information than Mr. A. Nosovsky) 

  Israel (Mr. Leonid Gluhovsky came to Shanghai, but absent 

	  by circumstances on that day) 

  There is no answer from Taiwan and the Republic of Korea 

  for Asia committee guidance of this time. 



  Based on an abstract bill book, we did opinion exchange, 

 adjustment and got a decision matter of the following just 

 what and mutual agreement of a continuation examination item 

 after the next time. 



 A decision matter : 



1.Names 

  1) This committee was named "Asia committee", and we recognize 

     that this time meeting in Shanghai was the first meeting 

  of this commitee. 

  2) It is an error in writing that there is with chairperson 

     Norihiko Kawamura in the minutes of RIF conference in August, 

  99, and Yoshimi Hayakawa is regular (We finish information 

  to the RIF headquarters). 

2.A purpose 

  1) We do the Asia district whole and the spread of renju of 

     each country of developing with a purpose. We plan revitali- 

  zation of each country mutual international interchange 

  through renju simultaneously and do peace of each country 

  with a purpose. 

  2) We wrestle toward pass holding of Asia championship tournament 

     in the future. 

3.Activity contents 

  1) By holding of periodical Asia committee (a meeting), we 

     plan revitalization of each country mutual international 

  interchange. We assume that a committee holding country 

  is each country basically and holds it in turn, but decide 

  the concrete place and holding frequency after having 

  examined the right or wrong of voyage between countries, 

  an expense, an effect in a committee. 

4.About the recruitment of a member nation 

  1) We do an appeal through renju newsletter, RIF homepage to 

     each country and raise it formally. 

     (charge:Hideki Nara, to execute by an end of October) 

  2) The first member nation recruitment does it with the end 

     of July, 2001 (before the second Asia commitee start), 

  but we continue it afterwards and accept participation. 

  3) A member nation has one or two frontman (a person in charge 

     and an connection person) register themselves. 

  4) A target country does it generally with a country called 

     Asia district or an area, and, in the west, Israel,the 

  east, Japan, the south, Philippines, the north ,Mongolia 

  with an aim. we permit to participate even if a boundary 

  line is one country or area aloft if there is hope. 

     Russia belongs to Europe committee, but it is assumed that 

  Asia committee participation is possible. (confirmation 

  gets off with a RIF conference in August, 1999) 

  5) About Taiwan, we have them join it by a way of thinking 

     the same as Olympic spirit as an area. 

     (this is a political problem between nations of China 

   and Taiwan, and it is not a problem of our renju community. 

   When we push forward renju activity, we may do it while 

   paying attention, not to be a wall.) 

5.About an organization system of Asia committee 

  1) At first we raise a member nation and have each country 

     frontman register itself. We can go along as follows 

  afterwards. 

  (the details must be discussed it in a second committee) 

  2) In addition to a chairperson, the name sets some secondary 

     chairpersons. We may discuss number of people and individual 

  name in second committee. 

  3) We establish each committee (a subcommittee) in the future 

     and will move into action as an organization. 

  4) We make the term of office and an election method of an 

     officer of chairpersons clear. 

6. About the collection of fee 

  1) Between facing it, we do not do the collection of fees, 

     but examine fee setting in the future if organization 

  activity gets on orbit, and usage of expense makes it 

  clear, an agreement of a member nation is provided. 

7.About an expense (transportation expenses and lodging costs) 

  burden in committee holding 

  1) We undertake participation to activity of Asia committee 

     (when it was held a large-scale tournament in the future), 

  and transportation expenses, lodging costs do it with 

  participating nation individual payment basically. 

8.A next time holding plan 

  1) In August, 2001, we hold second Asia committee meeting 

     during the 7th world championship tournament in Kyoto. 



 === A continuation examination item after this time === 

1. About Asia committee organization system 

  1) A member nation discusses the details of item above 

     decision matter 5. again at a prepared point in time. 

2. About concrete activity contents of Asia committee 

  1) We discuss an administration method of regular Asia 

     committee (a meeting), the holding time and the place 

  of Asia championship in the future, the contents, the 

  others again. 

------------------------------------------------------------- 

Main opinion exchange, suggestion describe main suggestion in 

first Asia committee, opinion exchange as follows. 

We discuss it to be concrete in second committee. 

 1) We want to set editing committee in the future and want to 

    examine publication of a magazine. 

	-> 

    If a committee has been organized properly, we want to do 

 realization in the future. 

 2) Asia championship tournament will division to any class, 

    man and woman, age and strength, or not? 

	-> 

    If a participant considerably rises to number, we should 

 examine it, but at first it is the first step that hold. 

 Class division should examine in the next step. 

 3) There is the plan that wants to hold Asia championship 

    tournament holding in China ,Shanghai, in 2002 years. 

	-> 

    It is a very splendid plan, but we afraid that no continuation 

 of next tournament. At a point in time when each country was 

 even on in second committee, We think about the later 

 continuation nature and examine it. 

 4) We want to examine a plan of team match with Europe district 

    in the future. 

	-> 

    It is a good plan, but at first it settles it first to hold 

 Asia championship tournament. 

 5) For a person and the group which contributed to renju 

    development of Asia district, make a prize. By this, we can 

 expect the following three points of merit. 

     [1] We try hard so that all take a prize and am revitalized. 

     [2] A person working for renju increases. 

     [3] A big sponsor is easy to be on. 

	-> 

    It is a good plan. We will consult you together in a second 

 committee. 



---------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Fri, 27 Oct 2000 7:04:43 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 63 - 2000 

--------------------------------------------------- 



November 10th 1980 the Joenkoeping Renju club started. 

The 20 years celebration will be held on Wednesday 15th November 2000 in 

the Joenkoeping club usual traing place att KFUM (YMCA) in  Joenkoeping 19.30. 

Every renjuplayer is of course welcome even if	I understand only citizens in 

Joenkoeping are able to visit the  celebration.  



-------------------------------------------------- 



Results from Wettercupen November 21-22, 2000 



1. Rickard Johannesson 

2. Martin Carlsson 

3. Peter Jonsson 

4. Martin Karlsson 

5. Jan Paulander 

6. Olga Skouridina-Jonsson 

7. Bengt Nyberg 

8. Håkan Möller 



--------------------------------------------------- 



Open Swedish Team Championship will be played in Stockholm 

November 25-26, 2000. 



This tournament is open also for players from other countries. 



More info will be found in Swedish on the URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/lagsm2000.htm 

More info you can also get via e-mail from: 

Stefan Karlsson, skire@bredband.net  

Joachim Gaulitz, joachim@gaulitz.net 



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 15 Oct 2000 22:27:59 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 62 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------



Dear Renju Friends



First game Meijin Match was held in Kyoto 15.10.2000

Nakamura won against Hasegawa

You can see this game .WMF file at my WWW-Page

http://www.japan-games.da.ru



Regards Alexander Nosovsky



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 8 Oct 2000 22:52:00 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 61 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------ 



The last newsletter which I sent recently should have number 60 and not 59. 



--------------------------------------- 



The Russian First League final	results 



Dear Tommy! 

The Russian First League was finished yesterday. 

At last Round: 

Klimashin-Sorokina 1-0 

Sushkov-Taiblin +:- 

Radzevelyuk-Metreveli 0.5-0.5 

Makarov-Zaitsev 0.5-0.5 

Smirnov-Filippov 0.5-0.5 

Diner-Volkov 0-1 

Barykin-karasyov 1-0 

Lebedeva-Nekrasov 0-1 

Ryabov-Chizhkina 0-1 

Kareev-Golosov 1-0 

Gruzin-Ses 0-1 

... 

Best ten players of tournamenr who will play in the High League (next 

year 

February 17-25 ): 

1.Vladimir Sushkov (Gatchina) - 10.5 (75.5) 

2.Alexander Klimashin (St.Petersburg) - 10.5 (69.5) 

3.Alexander Radzevelyuk (Rybinsk) - 7.5 

4.Sergey Filippov (Moscow) - 7 (73.5) 

5.Pavel Makarov (Moscow) - 7 (71.5) 

6.Sergey Volkov (Rybinsk)  - 7 (64.5) 

7.Sergey Smirnov (Mosccow) - 6.5 (76.5) 

8.Oxana Sorokina (Podyuga) - 6.5 (72) 

9.Yury Taiblin (Rybinsk) - 6.5 (70.5) 

10.Vladislav Kareev (Nizhny Novgorod) - 6.5 (64.5/36/6 wins) 

8 reserved players: 

11.Viktor Barykin (Volgograd) - 6.5 (64.5/36/5 wins) 

12.Vyatseslav Zaitsev (Rybinsk) -6.5 (62.5/33) 

13.Irina Metreveli (Podyuga) - 6.5 (62.5/32.25) 

14.Denis Nekrasov (Podyuga) - 6.5 (57.5) 

15.Elena Chizhkina (Nizhny Novgorod) - 6.5 (54.5) 

16.Pavel Ses (St.-Petersburg) - 6 (70) 

17.Stanislav Diner (Zhigulyovsk) - 6 (64.6) 

18.Maxim Karasyov (Nizhny Novgorod) - 6 (62) 



Thanks for your time. 



Best Regards, 

Konstantin Nikonov 



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 8 Oct 2000 21:43:08 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 60 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------



The Russian 1st League will end  tomorrow Saturday. 

Today results: 

9th Round (top 8 boards) 

Taiblin-Klimashin 0-1 

Vostryakov-Sushkov 0-1 

Radzevelyuk-Filippov 0.5-0.5 

Makarov-Smirnov 0.5-0.5 

Ses-Zaitsev 0-1 

Skuridin-Sorokina 0-1 

Barykin-Diner 1-0 

Shevelyov-Metreveli 0-1 



10th Round (top 9 boards) 

Smirnov-Klimashin 0-1 

Zaitsev-Sushkov 0-1 

Sorokina-Radzevelyuk 0.5-0.5 

Metreveli-Taiblin 0.5-0.5 

Nekrasov-Makarov 0-1 

Filippov-Barykin 1-0 

Volkov-Lebedeva 1-0 

Karasyov-Ses 1-0 

Diner-Vostryakov 1-0 



Standings after 10 Rounds: 

1.Sushkov -9,5 (7 Buch. points advantage) 

2.Klimashin -9,5 

3.Radzevelyuk-7 

4-7.Filippov, Taiblin, Makarov, Sorokina-6,5 

8-13.Smirnov, Volkov, Diner, Karasyov, Metreveli, Zaitsev-6 

14-19.Barykin, Kareev, Ryabov, Lebedeva, Nekrasov, Chizhkina-5,5 



Pairs of last 11th Round: 

Klimashin-Sorokina 

Sushkov-Taiblin 

Radzevelyuk-Metreveli 

Makarov-Zaitsev 

Smirnov-Filippov 

Diner-Volkov 

Barykin-Karasyov 

Lebedeva-Nekrasov 

Ryabov-Chizhkina 

Kareev-Golosov 



Best Regards, 

Konstantin Nikonov 



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Thu, 5 Oct 2000 22:56:50 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 59 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------



Russian 1st League 



Dear Tommy! 

The forth day and hard fighting at the Russian 1st League. 

The 7th Round results (top seven boards): 

Filippov-Klimashin 0-1 

Sushkov-Smirnov 1-0 

Radzevelyuk-Ses 1-0 

Makarov-Shevelyov 1-0 

Taiblin-Nekrasov 1-0 

Vostryakov-Zaitsev 1-0 

Kareev-Sorokina 0-1 



The 8th Round (top eight boards): 

Klimashin-Radzevelyuk 1-0 

Sushkov-Makarov 1-0 

Filippov-Taiblin 0-1 

Smirnov-Vostryakov 1-0 

Ses-Skuridin 0.5-0.5 

Sorokina-Barykin 0.5-0.5 

Diner-Semyonov 0.5-0.5 

Nekrasov-Shevelyov 0.5-0.5 





Standings: 

1-2 Sushkov and Klimashin (first with 2.5 Buchholtz advantage) -7.5 

point each, 

3-4 Radzevelyuk, Taiblin - 6 points, 

5 Smirnov - 5.5, 

6-12 Filippov, Ses, Makarov, Diner, Sorokina, Vostryakov, Zaitsev -5, 

13-20 Shevelyov, Barykin, Metreveli, Nekrasov, Semyonov, Skuridin, 

Vasilyeva, Lebedeva - 4.5 



The next (9th) Round pairing results: 

1. Taiblin-Klimashin 

2. Vostryakov-Sushkov 

3. Radzevelyuk-Filippov 

4. Makarov-Smirnov 

5. Ses-Zaitsev 

6. Skuridin-Sorokina 

7. Barykin-Diner 

8. Shevelyov-Metreveli 

9. Lebedeva-Vasilyeva 

10. Semyonov-Nekrasov 



More next evening. 



Best Regards, 

Konstantin Nikonov 



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Thu, 5 Oct 2000 23:05:29 +0200



Renju Newsletter 58 b - 2000 

------------------------------------------------





Russian 1st League 



The third day of the Russian 1st League. We have two leaders after 

6th Round and Standings: 

1-2 Klimashin, Sushkov - 5.5 point each, 

3-4 Filippov, Radzevelyuk - 5 points, 

5-6 Smirnov, Ses -4.5, 

7-12 Makarov, Shevelyov, Taiblin, Nekrasov, Vostryakov, 

Zaitsev - 4. 



First 6 boards results: 

5th Round: 

Sushkov-Radzevelyuk 1-0 

Zhukova-Klimashin 0-1 

Ses-Kareev 0.5-0.5 

Makarov-Filippov 0-1 

Zaitsev-Shevelyov 0-1 

Smirnov-Gruzzin 1-0 



6th Round: 

Klimashin-Sushkov 0.5-0.5 

Shevelyov-Filippov 0-1 

Kareev-Radzevelyuk 0-1 

Zakatova-Smirnov 0-1 

Sorokina-Ses 0-1 

Leshukova-Makarov 0-1 



Top pairs of 7th Round: 

Filippov-Klimashin 

Sushkov-Smirnov 

Radzevelyuk-Ses 

Makarov-Shevelyov 

Taiblin-Nekrasov 

Vostryakov-Zaitsev 



More next evening. 



Best Regards, 

Konstantin Nikonov 



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Tue, 3 Oct 2000 23:24:33 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 58 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------ 



I will be away tomorrow so next letter can only  be sent the day after tomorrow. 



Tommy 



------------------------ 



Russian 1st League 



Dear, Tommy! 

After the second day of the Russian 1st League tournament we have 

the Standings: 

1-3. Klimashin, Sushkov, Radzevelyuk - 4 points each, 

4-11. Kareev, Makarov, Ses, Shevelyov, Filippov, Zaitsev, Gruzin, 

Zhukova - 3 points, 

12-16. Smirnov, Sorokina, Kazarin, Diner, Zakatova - 2.5 point. 



Today interesting results: 

3 Round (first 9 boards): 

Vostryakov-Klimashin 0-1 

Sushkov-Metreveli 1-0 

Radzevelyuk-Makarov 1-0 

Ses-Ryabov 1-0 

Filippov-Gruzin 1-0 

Smirnov-Kazarin 1-0 

Leshukova-Kareev 0-1 

Skuridin-Diner 0-1 

Shevelyov-Savrasova 1-0 



4 Round (first 6 boards): 

Klimashin-Ses 1-0 

Filippov-Sushkov 0-1 

Radzevelyuk-Smirnov 1-0 

Kareev-Nekrasov 1-0 

Makarov-Lebedeva 1-0 

Shevelyov-Ryabov 1-0 



On  Wednesday leaders going to start from: 

Sushkov-Radzevelyuk 

Klimashin-Zhukova (!) 

Ses-Kareev 

Makarov-Filippov 

Zaitsev-Shevelyov 

Smirnov-Gruzin 



More next evening. 



Regards, 

Konstantin Nikonov 



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Mon, 2 Oct 2000 23:24:42 +0200



Renju Newsletter 57 - 2000  

------------------------------------------------  



Russian 1st League  



Dear, Tommy!  

I would like to inform about the Russian 1st  League tournament  

that was started in Elektrostal this morning. We  have 43 participants	

from Moscow, Sankt-Petersburg, Nizhny Novgorod,  Podyuga,  

Rybinsk, Zhigulyovsk and Volgograd. Best ten  players will play  

at Russian High League next year. There are 6  World champions	

(Klimashin, Sushkov, Savrasova, Lebedeva,  Nekrasov, Metreveli)  

in fighting. First two had personal places at  High Learue but canceled  

it.  



Standing after 2 rounds:  

Klimashin, Sushkov, Makarov, Ses, Filippov,  Vostryakov, Metreveli,  

Radzevelyuk, Gruzin and Ryabov - 2 points,  

Smirnov, Kazarin - 1.5,  

Kareev, Skuridin, Shevelyov, Taiblin, Nekrasov,  Lebedeva, Zaitsev,  

Volkov, Skalozubova, Savrasova, Leshukova,  Diner, Chizhkina,  

Arefiev, Zakatova, Zhukova, Gross, Erenberg - 1  point.  



Some surprising results:  

1 round:  

Skuridin-Savrasova 0-1	

Leshukova-Shevelyov 1-0  

Taiblin-Diner 0-1  

Chizhkina-Vasilieva 1-0  



2 round:  

Kareev-Gruzin 0-1  

Ryabov-Lebedeva 1-0  



More next evening.  



Ragards,  

Konstantin  



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Fri, 29 Sep 2000 08:18:45 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 56 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------- 



The Result of 38th Meijinsen Tournament 



			 Extra1  Extra2 

1 Hasegawa 9dan 8-1	  1 

2 Nara	   9dan 8-1	  0 

3 Hayakawa 9dan 3-3-3		   1 

4 Kutomi   5dan 4-4-1	  1	   0 

5 Iio	   6dan 4-4-1	  0 

6 Maruyama 5dan 3-4-2 

7 Kusajima 5dan 3-5-1 

8 Nishizono8dan 3-6 

9 Fujinami 8dan 3-6 

10Arai	   7dan 2-7 



Hasegawa has won the tournament 7 times. 



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 17 Sep 2000 22:24:39 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 55 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------- 



From "Evelyn Tihkan"  

I have received 15 photos from Helsinki Open 2000. 

You will find the photos from the URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/helsinki00/ 



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 17 Sep 2000 20:41:03 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 54 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------



Here are final results of Helsinki Open(renju):



1.  Leonid Gluhovsky  6

2.  Stefan Karlsson   5,5

3.  Ants Soosyrv      5,5

4.  Martin Carlsson   5

5.  Marko Pellikka    5

6.  Björn Eriksson    4

7.  Ain Ostra	      4

8.  Evelyn Tihkan     4

9.  Olga Skuridina    4

10. Maris Tuvikene    4

11. Tord Andersson    3

12. Johann Lents      3

13. Peter Jonsson     3

14. Linas Laibinis    3

15. Irene Karlsson    2

16. Lauri Toivonen    2

17. Ylo Madissoon     2

18. Tomas Torstensson 2

19. Helen Milva       2

20. Kadi Milva	      1



In gomoku tournament we had 23 schoolchildren from Finland and Estonia.

3 best were:

1. Andrus Asumets (Estonia)

2. Eevert Kokkonen (Finland)

3. Olli Harden	(Finland)



Friendly, 

Ants



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 17 Sep 2000 00:27:00 +0200



Renju  Newsletter No 53 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------

Helsinki Open 2000



Today we started to play Helsinki Open.

In renjutournament we have 20 players. We play 7 rounds in Swiss system,

after 4. round is situation next:



1.Gluhovsky 4

2.Karlsson 3,5

3.-5. Björn Eriksson, Lents, Carlsson 3

6. Soosyrv 2,5

7.-15. Tihkan,Maris Tuvikene,Pellikka,Laibinis,

Ostra,I.Karlsson,Jonsson,Andersson, Skuridina 2

16.-18. Madissoon,Torstensson,Kadi Milva 1

19.-20. Toivonen, Helen Milva 0



Friendly,Ants



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Mon, 11 Sep 2000 22:48:17 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 52 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------- 



Results from Svealand Open, Five-In-A-Row tournament 

played in Kumla, Sweden, September  2nd 2000. 



 1. Anders Bertilsson	  Hogsjo 

 2. Tomas Hagenfors	  Kumla 

 3. Daniel Akerlund	  Kumla 

 4. Jorgen Rehnstedt	  Borlange 

 5. Gunnar Andersson	  Odensbacken 

 6. Erik Lissel 	  Kumla 

 7. Jerry Vennerholm	  Stockholm 

 8. Carl Hermansson	  Hogsjo 

 9. Jimmy Larsson-Hagberg Kumla 

10. Andreas Johansson	  Kumla 

11. Cajsa-Tora Hermansson Hogsjo 

12. Daniel Lindkvist	  Kumla 

13. Gabrirel Hagenfors	  Kumla 

14. Martin Hermansson	  Kumla 

15. Adam Lindkvist	  Kumla 

16. Tobias Kling	  Kumla 

17. Paulina Bastviken	  Kumla 

18. Tom Hassel		  Kumla 

19. Simon Borén 	  Kumla 

20. Rolf Kronkvist	  Orebro 



---------------------------------------------- 



Tommy, 



I run http://www.pente.org, a real-time site where players can play pente. 

I have recently been working on a new version which has a number of new 

games, one of which is renju. 



Currently I am running the old version, and also a test version, which has 

all the new features.  I am getting out the bugs before I make it the main 

server. 



Anyways, I haven't had anyone play renju yet, so I'm not 100% sure 

everything works correctly.  I am hoping you could put up a link on your 

site http://www.renju.nu to get some players on to play a few games. 



Please make the link to http://www.pente.org/version3.html 

Thanks a bunch, hope to see you on. 



"Peter Hewitt"  



-------------------------------------------------



Date sent:		Tue, 29 Aug 2000 21:36:54 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 51 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------



The new Swedish Magazine Fem i Rad No 1 - 2000 is now 

available on the URL-address:



http://www.renju.nu/fir001/fir0001.html



------------------------------------------



The results of Moscow Cup-2000



1/8 (2 games)

Sirategyan - Nosovsky 2:0

Smirnov - Filippov 2:0

Fedorkin - Golosov 2:1

(=:=; =:=; short-time extra-game 1:0)

Nikonov - Ivanov 2:0



1/4 (2 games)

Makarov – Nikonov 2:1

(0:1; 1:0; short-time extra-game 1:0)

Smirnov – Fedorkin 0:2

Sinyov – Zabrodin 1,5:0,5

Tarannikov – Sirategyan 2:0



1/2 (2+2 games)

Tarannikov – Sinyov 2:0

Makarov – Fedorkin 1:3

(1:0; 0:1; 0:1; 0:1)



Final (4 games)

Tarannikov – Fedorkin 1:3

(0:1; 0:1; 1:0; 0:1).



With best wishes

Oleg Fedorkin



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Tue, 15 Aug 2000 00:01:33 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 50 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------



Dear Friends

Thanks to Mr.Guoping Zhou

We have to improve Rules of Gomoku Tournament of Next Computer WC.





Rules for Gomoku Tournament.



N-Rule

Gomoku, overline not win and not loss for Black and for White.

Board 19x19



1. Tentative Black have to make move in the center (K10) of board 19x19.

2. Tentative White have to make their second move into the central zone

5x5 (H12-M12; H8-M8) 3. Tentative Black able to play 3-d move any point

which he want. 4. Tentative White able swap sides after 3-d move. 4.a If

Tentative white don't swap at this moment there are no spesial Opening

Rules anymore. It means that no swaping at the game at all. 4 b. If

Tentative White swap side, the other side have to make 4-th move as White

into central Zone 5x5(H12-M12; H8-M8). 5. Tentative White (now Black) have

to make 5-th move any place they want. 6. Now, Tentative Black (now White)

able to swap sides. After that last Rule the game is played without

restrictions.



Best Regards Alexander Nosovsky



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 13 Aug 2000 20:03:33 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 49 - 2000 



------------------------------------------------- 



Now my e-mail address: 

tommy.maltell@lemes.se 

works again. It did not work because I had received 

to little space after the server was reconstructed 1-2 weeks ago and the space	

was therefore full. To make the mail to work again before the deliverer starts	

to work again after this weekend and then hopefully will change this situation	

temporary I had to delete some of the biggest images with links from the page: 

http://www.renju.nu/images/rifphoto.html 

These images will be back when I have received more space. 



-------------------- 



UPGRADE WWW-Page 

There are some new materials to download about Analyzing Results of 3-d WC 

in Renju among Computer programs at 

http://www.japan-games.da.ru/ 

There is also Pente Strategy  book for Begginers for download in english. 





Best Regards Alexander Nosovsky 



--------------------- 



Some news about Helsinki Open. 

It will be Sept.16.-17. Start on Saturday, 12.00 and Closing Ceremony on 

Sunday 16.30 . There will be 2 tournaments: renjutournament with 7 rounds 

in Swiss system and gomokutournament with 11 rounds in Swiss system. 

Tournament fee is 25 FIM for adults and 10 FIM for children under 18 . 

Finnish children has no fee. Who wants to play, please inform me before 

Sept.5. 



Friendly, Ants Soosyrv 



---------------------- 



On the 21st of August Anders Henningsson, renjuplayer from Sweden, will move 

to Seoul in South Korea for 2 years living. 



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sat, 5 Aug 2000 15:12:36 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 48 - 2000

------------------------------------------------



Results from The III World Youth Renju Championship in Arjeplog, Sweden



Winner of Boys group A is Konstantin Chingin from Russia

Winner of Girls group A is Elena Lebedeva from Russia

Winner of Boys group B is Denis Nekrasov from Russia

Winner of Girls group B is Julia Savrasova from Russia



Full tables of all results and also som images you will on the

URL-address: http://home.bip.net/peterwidman/ywc2000.htm



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Tue, 1 Aug 2000 23:42:33 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 47 - 2000

------------------------------------------------



Hello Computer Renju and Gomoku Funs !

3-d WC among Renju programs were finished ! Lets play next 4-th WC !

This time we will have three WC !!!



1. Renju WC Solution of Problems !

Each participant suggest 1 problem to other participants of this WC.

Total it will be 10 problems. Organizers can add some problems till 10.

Organizers able to add some stones to problem of participant. Nessasery to

have possibility to download *.pos files



2. Renju WC Tournament

The 24 opening is used.

RIF Rules openning (swaping and 5-th Alternative moves) are nessasery.

Round Robin System, two games as Tentative Black and White.



3 New !!! Gomoku WC Tournament !

Rules for Gomoku Tournament.



N-Rule

Gomoku, overline not win and not loss for Black and for White.

Board 19x19



1. Tentative Black have to make move in the center (K10) of board 19x19.

2. Tentative White have to make their second move into the central zone

5x5 (H12-M12; H8-M8) 3. Tentative Black able to play 3-d move any point

which he want. 4. Tentative White able swap sides after 3-d move. 4.a If

Tentative white don't swap at this moment there are no spesial Opening

Rules anymore. It means that no swaping at the game at all. 4 b. If

Tentative White swap side, the other side have to make 4-th move as White.

5. Tentative White (now Black) have to make 5-th move any place they want.

6. Now, Tentative Black (now White) able to swap sides. After that last

Rule the game is played without restrictions.



Entry fee

Participation one WC - 30 USD

Participation two WC - 40 USD

Participation three WC - 50 USD



Dates: November 2001, Moscow Russia

Please, send your Entry Forms to me stigma.ltd@relcom.ru



Entry Form

1. Name of Programmer

2. Name of Program

3. Country



I want to participate :

1. Renju WC Solution of Problems

2. Renju WC Tournament

3. Gomoku N-Rule Tournament





Best Regards Alexander Nosovsky

vice-president of RIF





Hello Renju Friends

The 3-d World Championships among Computer Programs were finished.

3-d WC Tournament

1. "Blackstone" by Victor Barykin (Russia) 6 points

2. "Meijin" by Oleg Stepanov (Russia) 4 points

3.  "Noesis" by Mark Mammel (USA) 2 points

4. "Five Eyes" by Takashi Miyazono (Japan) 0 points



WC - Solving Problems

It was 10 tasks for each program.

1. "Super" - by Zhang Tongihang (China) 4 tasks

2. "IK2000" by Ilya Kuzin (Russia) 3 tasks

3. "Five Eyes" by Takashi Miyazono (Japan) 2 tasks

4. "Meijin" by Oleg Stepanov (Russia) - 0 tasks.



"Blackstone" by Victor Barykin (Russia) solved 6 tasks, but he was not

among list of participants of WC Solving.



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Thu, 27 Jul 2000 10:13:49 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 46 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------- 



Now you can find updates regarding RenLib (Renju Library program (freeware) 

on the following URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/renlib 

The program was recently updated to RenLib version 1.1. 

You can also find a link to this site from the RIF Web site.  



------------------------------------------------------------ 



Welcome to the 3rd Youth World Championship of Renju in Arjeplog. 



The opening ceremony of the tournament will be 16:00 the 29th of  July.  

The tournament will be played in 9 rounds and Swiss system like in China last time.

Closing ceremony will be held 15:00 the 4th of August. 



30th of July 



Start of tournament 



9:00-12:00 Round 1 (Girls A & B and Boys A & B) 

15:00-18:00 Round 2 (Girls A & B and Boys A & B) 



31st of July 



9:00-12:00 Round 3 (Girls A & B and Boys A & B) 

15:00-18:00 Round 4 (Girls A & B and Boys A & B) 



1st of August 



9:00-12:00 Round 5 (Girls A & B and Boys A & B) 

15:00-18:00 Round 6 (Girls A & B and Boys A & B) 



2nd of August 





3nd of August 



9:00-12:00 Round 7 (Girls A & B and Boys A & B) 

15:00-18:00 Round 8 (Girls A & B and Boys A & B) 



4th of August 



9:00-12:00 Round 9 (Girls A & B and Boys A & B 

15:00 Closing Ceremony 



There is no longer any start fee for Youth WC. 

It is possible to fish when you have time during WC events. 

The fishing card is valid during WC. 



Lars Hellander 

Put any questions to 

Peter Widman  

or 

karlaxel.dahlberg@telia.com 



News from Renju WC will not be presented at first in Renju Newsletter even if some news 

still will be there. If you want quick info about news during the tournament go to the 

URL-address: 

http://home.bip.net/peterwidman/ywc2000.htm 



Unfortunately there is still nothing on this address.  

Peter Widman  will make this site and he will update every 

evening during the tournament. 



------------------------- 



Third World Championship in Renju among computer programs will start at 28-30 of July 

 Moscow Russia !!! 

There are two World Championships : 

Tournament and Problems Solving. 



Each participant of WC Solving send one problem to Organizers and then organizers add 

 some problems that Total number of Problems become 10. 

It is not "Tsume" Renju Competition - it is possible to use problems with "pauses" - 

 moves after that there is VCT win. But there is only one such kind of problem N2 send by 

 Zang Tongihang (China, Japan, Tokyo), other problems can be solved in Tsume Renju style. 

Computers CPU Celeron 600 and RAM 96 MB are used for testing. 

Programs have to show all main variant not more then 1 hour. 



Can you solve it  ? 

Sometimes additional stones is necessary, sometimes it were added to prevent using 

Computer Bases of real games from which this position are. 



Alexander Nosovsky 



The problems you can find on the URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/3wc/10problemswc3.htm 





---------------------------- 

For the moment I live in my summer house and there I have no access to 

Internet. I only check my mail once a week. Unfortunately therefore I read the below 

letter at first just some minutes ago. 

Tommy Maltell. 



PBEM Pente Tournament 2000 



Hello, 



Sorry to send this message so late, I have not gotten the word out about 

the next tournament very well.	People have been slow returning to 

Richards server since the crash and may not have received broadcasts 

there. 



I am starting the 2nd PBEM Pente tournament on Richard's server very 

soon -- July 26th.  If anyone would like to participate, email me as 

soon as possible (msmammel@starpower.net).  You should signup a userid on 

Richard's server if you have not already by sending the command: signup 

USERID PASSWORD as the subject of an email to pbmserv@gamerz.net 



The first round will consists of pools of 7 or 8 players, each playing two 

games against the others in the pool.  The top three of each pool will 

advance to the second round.  Time limits are 21 days per move and 90 days 

per game.  I will back up all games myself at least once per week so not 

all is lost in case of another crash. 



For other questions, don't hesitate to email me. 



Again I apologize for the late notice, 

Mark Mammel (mmammel) 

msmammel@starpower.net 

http://users.erols.com/msmammel/tourn.html 



----------- 

In Zaigraevo (Russia, Burjatia) 14-22 july pass a regionall tournament

“Asia - 2000” on  renju, otell (reversi), hexachess. 

In he has take part players from Novosibirsk, Kemerovo, 

Tomsk, Irkutsk, Ulan-Ude,  Zaigraevo, Tachelan (Burjatia). 

Results of tournament renju (18 players): 

1. Oleg Lovtsov (Zaigraevo) - 9  

2-3. Alexey Lovtsov (Zaigraevo) - 6,5 

Victor Vinokurtsev (Zaigraevo) - 6,5 

4. Bair Banzarov (Novosibirsk) - 6 

5. Bulat Sergeev (Zaigraevo) - 6 



Results of tournament otello (12 players): 

1. Victor Peretjatko (Kemerovo) 

2. Alexey Lovtsov (Zaigraevo) 

3. Victor Vinokurtsev (Zaigraevo) 

4. Alexey Surkov (Tomsk) 

5. Victor Kalinkin (Zaigraevo) 



Results of tournament hexachess (8 players): 

1. Victor Peretjatko (Kemerovo) 

2. Bulat Sergeev (Zaigraevo) 

3. Vitaly Smely (Irkutsk) 



Best Regards Oleg Lovtsov 



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 16 Jul 2000 18:23:44 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 45 - 2000

-------------------------------------------------



Info and News from Renju Youth WC in Arjeplog will be published on the

following URL-address:

http://home.bip.net/peterwidman/ywc2000.htm 

There is no info there yet but it will be both before the tournament and during

the tournament the site will be updated every evening.



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 16 Jul 2000 17:57:43 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 44 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------- 



Karepa Open 2000 results(Swiss system, 7 rounds): 



1.Alexander Klimashin 7 

2. Vladislav Kareyev  5 

3. Pavel Ses	      4,5 

4. Alexander Milevski 4 

5. Vladimir Sushkov   4 

6. Ants Soosyrv       3,5 

7.-8. Martin Carlsson 3,5 

7.-8. Tunnet Taimla   3,5 

9. Johann Lents       3 

10. Bjoern Eriksson   2 

11. Evelyn Tihkan     2 

12. Yevgenia Zakatova 0 



1.round 

AK-TT 1-0, VK - VS 1-0, BE-ET 1-0, AM-YZ 1-0, AS-PS 1-0,MC-Maris Tuvikene  

1-0(Maris played 1.round instead of Johann) 

2.round 

AK-BE 1-0,AM-AS 0,5:0,5,ET-TT 0-1,JL-VS 1-0,PS-YZ 1-0,MC-VK 0-1 

3.round 

AK-VK 1-0, VS-YZ 1-0, ET-JL 1-0, AS-BE 1-0, TT-PS 0-1, MC-AM 0-1 

4.round 

AK-AM 1-0,VK-AS 1-0, TT-MC 0,5:0,5,ET-VS 0-1, BE-YZ 1-0,JL-PS 0-1 

5.round 

AK -PS 1-0, VK-AM 0,5:0,5, VS-AS 1-0, MC-ET 1-0,EZ-JL 0-1,TT-BE 1-0 

6.round 

AK-VS 1-0,VK-PS 0,5-0,5,AM-TT 1-0,AS-MC 1-0,ET-YZ 1-0,JL-BE 1-0 

7.round 

AK-AS 1-0, VK-JL 1-0,TT-YZ 1-0,ET-PS 0-1,VS-AM 1-0,MC-BE 1-0 



Friendly, Ants 



------------- 



Dear Participants of 3-d Computer WC in Renju 



Final List of participants of WC-3 , so 28-30 July 

of 2000 year in Moscow, Russia. 

Some programmers can not finish their programs and make it possible to 

participate WC , For "5 Stone Master 2"  by Cliff Yu (Taiwan) "Threats" by 

Shuitao Fan (China) - they don't make RIF Rule options and possibility to 

download .pos files. Seems they do nothing with their programs till last 

three months. So, Final List of WC-3 



WC problems solving 



1. "Super" by Tongxiang Zhang (China) 

2. "I.K." by Il'ya Kuzin (Russia) 

3. "Meijin-2000" by Oleg Stepanov (Russia) 

4. "Five Eyes" by Takahashi Miyazono (Japan) 

5 "Blackstone" by Victor Barykin (Russia). 





WC Tournament Championship (RIF Rules) 



1. "Blackstone" by Victor Barykin (Russia) 

2. "NOESIS" by  Mark Mammel (USA) 

3. "Meijin-2000" by Oleg Stepanov (Russia) 

4. "Five Eyes" by Takahashi Miyazono (Japan) 



You can send me final versions till 25 of July. 

Please zip you programs. 

I can receive only 1 MB , so if your program in ziped form is more then 1 

MB, please put it on ftp or http and send me the link. 





Best Regards Alexander Nosovsky 

stigma.ltd@g23.relcom.ru 



-------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Tue, 11 Jul 2000 16:49:57 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 43 - 2000 

------------------------------------------------- 



Dear Sirs, 



The Third Youth World Championchip in Renju is closing up. 

Is everything OK with the visas?  Please let us know if there is any problem. 

What is Your plans about the trip to Sweden? When do you arrive to Arjeplog?  

When do you leave Arjeplog? Do You have any problems with transport in Sweden? 



Please send as soon as possible list of participants in the groups: 

1 Older boys 

2 Younger boys 

3 Older girls 

4 Younger girls 

5 Open tournament Arjeplog Open 



We can offer free sleping and food for all the participants in the Youth World 

Champinship in Renju, during the championship 28/7 – 4/8 2000.	Including one  

trainer for every seven player.  For others vi offer sleeping at Hotel Lyktan 

100 kronor per night per person. 

Please, bring national flag of your country. If not possible please let us know. 



Sincerely Yours 





Lars Hellander/Head organiser 



Please, send your answers to this letter to: 

Karl-Axel Dahlberg, Sweden who has e-mail:

karlaxel.dahlberg@pitea-tidningen.se 



------------------------------------------------

Date sent:		Sun, 9 Jul 2000 00:25:04 +0200



Renju Newsletter No 42	- 2000 

------------------------------------------------



During Midsummer 2000 in Tallinn, Estonia Stefan Karlsson from Sweden

was married to Irene Einberg from Estonia. 



Congratulations!!!!!!!!! 



------------------------------ 



A short info about Renju Youth WC in Arjeplog 30th July 30 - 6th August 2000 you can find

on the URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/arjeplog2000/arjeplog1.htm 

More info will be published later. If you are in a hurry to get info, please,

 write to  one of the Arjeplog club members: 

"Peter Widman, Sweden". 



------------------------------------------------- 



Some documents have been published on the RIF Web site: 



RIF-meeting in Tallinn, Merevaik hostel, the 5th of May 2000 

directly after the Team World  Championship on the URL-address:

http://www.renju.nu/rif000505.htm 

The Renju World Team Championship 2000 on the URL-address: 

http://www.renju.nu/teamwc00.htm 

------------------------------------- 

Google is now the largest Search engine in the world on the Internet. 

If you search for  renju there you will search among 1 060 000 000 Web pages. 

The URL address is: 

http://www.google.com/ 

When I searched for renju Google found 4 015 documents including the word renju 

after 0.46 seconds. 

-------------------------------- 

News from China: 



China will not participate in Renju Youth WC in Tallinn. 



From July 21 to 25, 2000, RIF China will hold the National Tournament of RIF 

at Zhenjiang, which is the largest beyond the memory of China.	



The Chess Association of China is going to grade the players of RIF in China 

together with RIF China from Sept.1 this year. 



-------------------------------