Tournaments

7th European Championship
Russia, Podyuga, June 2004 (06-14 - 06-18), RIF rule

There were 4 tournaments totally, QT to select

5 players who could join AT, BT and Blitz. All tournaments were played in Podyuga, small nice place in North-Russia

June 11.-13. The QT was played, 30 players, 7 rounds Swiss system.

The top were following:

1. Vladimir Filinov   5,5

2. Sergey Artermiev   5,5

3. Alexander Kadulin   5

4. Oleg Nokhrin        5

5. Tatyana Lebedeva    5

6. Yevegeni Sumarokov  5  

7. Roman Umantsiv      5

8. Vyacheslav Zaitsev  5

All the best were russians, except Roman Umantsiv, who is Ukrainian

player.



AT, June 14.-18. 9 rounds Swiss, 26 players:

1. Aleksander Kadulin    (RUS)          7

2. Johann Lents          (EST)          7

3. Pavel Vershinin       (RUS)         6,5

4. Andry Purk            (EST)          6

5. Pavel Makarov         (RUS)          6

6. Pavel Ses             (RUS)         5,5

7. Stefan Karlsson       (SWE)         5,5

8. Sergey Artemiev       (RUS)         5,5

9. Yulia Savrasova       (RUS)         5,5

10. Olexander Drozd       (UKR)          5

11. Yelena Lebedeva       (RUS)          5

12. Pavel Salnikov        (RUS)         4,5

13. Karen Sirateyan       (RUS)         4,5

14. Oxana Korokina        (RUS)         4,5

15. Oleg Nokhin           (RUS)         4,5

16. Sergey Volkov         (RUS)          4

17. Alexander Radzevelyuk (RUS)          4

18. Vladimir Filinov      (RUS)          4

19. Vladimir Semenov      (RUS)          4

20. Sander Sulane         (EST)         3,5

21. Eldar Dzainukov       (AZERBAIDJAN) 3,5

22. Nizami Heybatov       (AZERBAIDJAN)  3

23. Vladimir Drozdov      (RUS)         2,5

24. Mikk Oblikas          (EST)         2,5

25. Tatyana Lebedeva      (RUS)          2

26. Alvar Timmermann      (EST)         1,5

PlParticipantCountry123456789Pts
1Kadulin AleksandrRussia6 111 112 110 14 03 12 08 17 17
2Lents JohannEstonia16 018 121 113 110 14 11 17 13 07
3Vershinin PavelRussia23 025 111 17 16 11 014 14 2 16.5
4Purk AndryEstonia7 14 123 18 11 12 011 03 10 16
5Makarov PavelRussia8 06 018 115 113 016 19 117 111 16
6Ses PavelRussia1 05 19 112 13 010 17 015 14 15.5
7Karlsson StefanSweden4 15 116 13 019 117 16 12 01 05.5
8Artemiev SergeyRussia5 110 014 14 012 19 113 11 018 15.5
9Savrasova YuliaRussia17 024 16 021 125 113 5 019 115 15.5
10Drozd AleksandrUkraine25 18 120 11 02 06 012 111 14 05
11Lebedeva YelenaRussia18 11 03 016 123 120 14 110 05 05
12Salnikov PavelRussia15 119 11 06 08 14 010 023 122 14.5
13Sirategyan KarenRussia19 026 122 12 05 19 8 018 17 4.5
14Sorokina OksanaRussia22 4 08 026 116 112 13 020 16 04.5
15Nokhrin OlegRussia12 07 024 15 021 123 120 16 9 04.5
16Volkov SergeyRussia2 117 7 011 014 05 026 121 119 4
17Radzevelyuk AleksandrRussia9 116 19 023 120 7 018 5 013 4
18Filinov VladimirRussia11 02 05 024 122 125 117 13 8 04
19Semyonov VladimirRussia13 112 017 120 7 08 025 19 016 4
20Sulane SanderEstonia26 121 110 019 17 11 015 014 024 3.5
21Dzainukov EldarAzerbaidzhan24 120 02 09 015 026 122 16 025 13.5
22Eibatov NizamiAzerbaidzhan14 23 13 025 018 024 21 26 112 03
23Drozdov VladimirRussia3 122 4 017 011 015 024 12 026 2.5
24Oblikas MikkEstonia21 09 015 018 026 022 23 25 120 2.5
25Lebedeva TatianaRussia10 03 026 122 19 018 019 024 021 02
26Timmermann AlvarEstonia20 013 025 014 024 121 016 022 023 1.5




BT, June 14.-18., 39 players, 11 rounds Swiss:

1. Yegor Serdyukov  8,5

2. Alexey Skuridin   8

3. Anna Okatova      8



Blitz, June 16. evening, 47 players, 9 rounds Swiss:

1. Alexander Kadulin  8

2. Viktor Balabaj     7

3. Andry Purk         7

4. Ants Soosyrv      6,5

5. Pavel Vershinin   6,5

6. Johann Lents       6

7. Stefan Karlsson    6

8. Sergey Artemiev    6

New European champion is 13 years old Podyuga player.

All top 4 were younger than 18...