Tournaments

World Renju and Gomoku Championship 2019
Estonia, Tallinn, August 2019 (07-31 - 08-10), Soosyrv-8 rule

Here is preliminary info about whole event.
The competition will be organized by Renju International Federation, Tallinn Hobbycenter Kullo and Estonian Renju Union
Tournaments will be played in Tallinn Hobbycenter "Kullo", Mustamäe tee 59, Tallinn.

Main accommodation variant: Academic hostel, Akadeemia tee 11 (same as during WC2013,EC 2014, TWC and YWC 2016,EC2018) check their homepage: http://www.academichostel.com/en/), Price for SNG or DBL room for renju- and gomokuplayers  is 33.30 EUR per day (3 people room cost is 47.70 per room). So far is booked 22 rooms July 30.-31. and 50 rooms July 31.-Aug. 11.

Cheap (starting from 1 euro) and tasty breakfast is possible to eat in cafeteria near to hostel (250m)and will be opened on working days from 8:30

Some Breakfast examples:
different porridge - 0.95 eur
Pancakes - from 1.00
English breakfast - 2.00 (just omelette 1.30)

We will organise lunch in Kullo's cafeteria (we will tell you about prices a bit later) and take care about snacks for participants during tournament.



Tournament Director is Ms. Madli Mirme - madli.mirme@gmail.com, +372 5247774
Madli's assistant  is Ants Soosyrv - asoosyrv@hotmail.com, +372 56697382
Tournament Secretary – Mr. AndreasTähnas


Playing rules - renju - Soosyrv - 8 (current RIF)
gomoku - Swap-2
Chief referee is Peter Jonsson.

Very preliminary schedule:
July 30. - renju and gomoku QT participants arrival, pairing
July 31
09:30 Gomoku QT round 1
10:00 Renju QT round 1
13:30 Gomoku QT round 2
15:00 Renju QT round 2
17:30 Gomoku QT round 3

August 1
09:30 Renju QT round 3 and Gomoku QT round 4
13:30 Renju QT round 4 and Gomoku QT round 5
17:30 Renju QT round 5 and Gomoku QT round 6

August 2
09:30 Gomoku QT round 7
10:00 Renju QT round 6
13:30 Gomoku QT round 8
15:00 Renju QT round 7
17:30 Gomoku QT round 9

Aug. 3. Sport activities , 13:00- ca 16:00 renju+gomoku blitz
18:00 - Opening Ceremony

Aug. 4. 9:30 – RAT, GAT and WT 1-st round
Aug. 4. 9:45 – RBT 1st round
Aug. 4. 13:15 – RBT 2nd round
Aug. 4. 15:15 – RAT, GAT and WT 2nd round
Aug. 4. 17:00 – RBT 3rd round



Aug. 5. 9:30 – RAT, GAT and WT 3rd  round
Aug. 5. 9:45 – RBT 4th round
Aug. 5. 13:15 – RBT 5th round
Aug. 5. 17:00 – RBT 6th round
Aug. 5. 15:15 – RAT, GAT and WT 4th round

Aug. 6. 9:30 – RAT, GAT and WT 5th round
Aug. 6. 9:45 – RBT 7th round
Aug. 6. 13:15 – RBT 8th round
Aug. 6. 15:15 – RAT, GAT and WT 6th round
Aug. 6. 17:00 – RBT 9th round

Aug. 7. 9:45 – GBT 1st round
Aug. 7. 10:00 – RAT, GAT and WT 7th round
Aug. 7. 13:15 – GBT 2nd round
Aug. 7  16:00 – RIF GA

Aug. 8. 9:45 – GBT 3rd round
Aug. 8. 10:00 – RAT, GAT and WT 8th round
Aug. 8. 13:15 – GBT 4th round
Aug. 8. 17:00 – GBT 5th round


Aug. 9. 9:30 – RAT, GAT and WT 9th round
Aug. 9. 9:45 – GBT 6th round
Aug. 9. 13:15 – GBT 7th round
Aug. 9. 15:15 – RAT, GAT and WT 10th round
Aug. 9. 17:00 – GBT 8th round

Aug. 10. 9:30 – RAT, GAT and WT 11th round
Aug. 10. 9:45 – GBT 9th round
Aug. 10. 17:00 – Closing Ceremony

Full passport for all tournaments (for example QT+ RBT + GBT + renju and gomoku blitz) – 50 euro
Full passport for all tournaments (for example QT+ RBT + GBT + renju and gomoku blitz) for student – 30 euro
Only QT fee – 25 euro (student 15 euro)
Only AT fee - 30 euro (student  20 euro)
Only WT fee - 30 euro (student  20 euro)
Only  RBT fee – 30 euro (student 20 euro)
Only  GBT fee – 30 euro (student 20 euro)


Only renju and gomoku blitz – 5 euro (student  3 euro)


Aug. 11 Departure

About visa:
If you need Estonian visa, please send following datas (to Madli and Ants both):
1) Your full name(s), surname, sex
2) Date of birth
3) Passport number and validity period


WC preliminary list
RAT:
Vladimir Sushkov (Russia)
Hiroshi Okabe, Shunsuke  Kamiya, Fumiya Inoue (all Japan) Mei Fan, Cao Dong (both China)
GAT:
Zoltán László, Gergő Tóth (both Hungary), Ilja Muratov, Aleksei Lebedev, Ilja Katsev (all Russia)
WT (12?)
Irina Metreveli, Daria Iusupmurzina, Sofia Tolstoguzova, Anastasia Oborina, Nonna Salnikova (all Russia)
Liu Xun, Wu Zhiqin, Yu Yajun (all China)
Maiko Fujita (Japan)
Hanna-Kai Reimand, Mari Kolk, Kristina Mumm (Estonia)

RQT (20):
Tomoharu Nakayama, Jun Koyama (both Japan)
Li Xiaoqing, Wang Qingqing (both China)
Wai Chan Keong, Sun In (both Macau)
Kim Hong-soon, Jang Won-cheol, Park Woong-bae (all Korea)
Denis Fedotov, Dmitri Epifanov, Konstantin Nikonov, Pavel Makarov (all Russia)
Petter Gardstrom, Richard Sandstrom, Peter Jonsson (all Sweden)
Aivo Oll, Villem Mesila, Georg-Romet Topkin, Martin Hobemagi (all Estonia)
GQT (20?):
Martin Muzika, Štěpán Tesařík, Lukáš Souček, Pavel Laube (all Czech Republic) Edvard Rizvanov, Georgii Metreveli, Anatoli Smirnov, Yuri Taiblin, Alexandr Bogatyrev, Viktor Balabai, Maxim Karasyov, Mikhail Kozhin (all Russia) ,Michał Zajk, Michał Żukowski, Adrian Fitzermann (all Poland), Igor Eged (Slovakia), Márk Horváth (Hungary), Matiss Riherts (Latvia), Rauno Lääne, Karl-Ustav Kõlar? (Estonia)

RBT (23):
China: Huang Xiuyi
Viktor Golosov, Maksim Metreveli, Yuri Taiblin, Taisiia Sadova, Ekaterina Rumiantceva, Alexandr Lisyutin, Olga Kurdina, Pavel Salnikov  (all Russia), Kim Hong-soon, Jang Won-cheol, Park Woong-bae (all Korea)
Piotr Małowiejski (Poland) Oskar Pukk, Sander Piik, Kirke Koni, Karl-Mattias Moor, Rauno Lääne, Jaak Andero Aasav,Oskar Pukk, Martin Pukk, Brenet Rahumägi, Melissa Nitov (all Estonia)
GBT  (7)
Piotr Małowiejski (Poland), Aleksandr Lisyutin (Russia), Oskar Pukk, Markus Ikla, Kristjan Lääne, Rauno Lääne. Melissa Nitov (all Estonia)

Renju and gomoku blitz (19): Martin Muzika, Victor Golosov, Maksima Metreveli, Štěpán Tesařík, Lukáš Souček, Zoltán László, Márk Horváth, Michał Zajk, Michał Żukowski, Adrian Fitzermann, Igor Eged, Ilja Katsev, Matiss Riherts, Alexandr Bogatyrev, Edvard Rizvanov, Rauno Lääne, Martin Pukk, Oskar Pukk, Ardi Raag