Tournaments

International schoolchildren gomoku online olympiade, 2nd tournament
Estonia, Tallinn, January 2021 (01-30 - 01-30), Gomoku - swap2 rule

Schedule:
12. December - 1. tournament
30. January 2021 - 2nd tournament
13. March - 3rd tournament
10. April - 4th tournament

Regulation:
We have 3 age groups (as we have different school system in different countries it can cause mess to use school stages):
1) Players born 2002-2005 - gr. A
2) Players born 2006-2009 - gr. B
3) Players born 2010 and later - gr. C
3 best results of 4 tournaments will be counted. Points system is following:
1) place in tournament - 100 points; 2nd - 95; 3rd - 92; places 4th-93. 90...1.
All groups will play gomoku swap 2
Time control will be 3 minutes+ 2 seconds Fisher, 13 rounds in Swiss in  groups B and C, 11 in gr. A will be used

Tie-break criteria for one tournament:
In case of same number of points, the following criteria will be used:
1) Full Truncated Buchholz - Truncated solkoff: The sum of scores of all opponents minus the lowest score; if this is equal the sum of all opponents minus the 2 lowest scores .... Etc.
In case of equal coefficients player with better vint.ee rating will get better place.

Tie-break criteria totally: 1. sum of given points from 3 best tournaments 2. Played tournaments number 3. Sum of places of tournaments
If all criteria are same, then players will share place, except top three places. If players will share top three places, extra game(s) will be used. The time for extra game(s) will be decided by The Judges Council.
We will have also schools competition. 5 best results (in each gr. separately) will be counted

Groups A, B and C start in different time.
Gr. C will start 10:00 (tournament room will be opened 9:30) by Estonian time; 9:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 11:00 by Moscow, 16:00 Chinese; 17:00 Japanese and Korean time

Gr. B  will start 11:00 (tournament room will be opened 10:30) by Estonian time; 10:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 12:00 by Moscow, 17:00 Chinese; 18:00 Japanese and Korean time

Gr. A will start 12:00 (tournament room will be opened 11:30) by Estonian time; 11:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 13:00 by Moscow, 18:00 Chinese; 19:00 Japanese and Korean.

For participation pre-registration is required. If trainers will do it, following datas are needed:
Player's name and surname 2. Vint.ee username 3. Birth time 4. School name

If players or parents will register themselves, then scanned passport or ID card with full names, birth time, school and country is needed.
Pre-registration for 2-nd tournament ends 29. January 17:00 (by Estonian time), but players who have registered, dont need to register again before next tournaments.
Before each tournament is possible to add new players.

Prizes - We will award 10 best players and 3 best schools of each gr. with e-diplomas and publish names in renju.net and renjunews.com.



For participation pre-registration is required, but players who have registered, dont need to register again before next tournaments.. If trainers will do it, following datas are needed:
Player's name and surname 2. Vint.ee username 3. Birth time 4. School name

Standings after 2nd tournament:
Individual score:

Results of gr. A (players born 2002-2005), totally 27 players were participating, 11 rounds:
Jakub Horak (Czech Republic) 9
Karl-Mattias Moor (Estonia) 9
Arseny Pestov (Greece) 8
Full table is here: https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament/result/171864/

After 2 tournaments top 3 is following:
Nikita Diachkov (RUS) 188 serie points
Arseny Pestov 187
Oliver Valk (EST) 179
Full list is here - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament-series/details/32

gr. B (2006-2009) Totally 67 players, 13 rounds

Mikhail Sidorov (RUS) 11
Oskar Kundla (EST) 10
Ekaterina Porokhina (RUS) 10
Full table - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament/result/171860/

After 2 tournaments top 3 is following:
Mikhail Sidorov 192
Daria Yusupmurzina (RUS) 188
Ekaterina Porokhina 182
Total score after 2 rounds - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament-series/details/31

gr. C (players born 2010 and later) Totally 83 players, 13 rounds
Alex Pinsky (RUS) 12,5
Vlad Vislovich (RUS) 11
Dmitri Kuzmin (EST) 9
Full results: https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament/result/171852/
After 2 tournaments top 3 is following:
Alex Pinsky 195
Pavel Noskov (RUS) 185
Dmitri Kuzmin 182

Total scores after 2 rounds - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament-series/details/29

Total score of schools, top 10, after 2 rounds. From left - A, B, C points and sum

1. Secondary school, Podyuga Russia, Podyuga 745 884 796 2425
2. Konoshskaya secondary school, Konosha Russia, Konosha 332 671 814 1817
3. Secondary School №4, Kotlas Russia, Kotlas 293 327 492 1112
4. Kahtla Lasteaed-Põhikool Estonia 632 374 1006
5. School №1514 Russia, Moscow 444 500 944
6. Tallinna Reaalkool Estonia, Tallinn 95 623 204 922
7. Budafok-Tétényi Nádasdy Kálmán Iskola Hungary,  Budapest 604 269 873
8. Saue Gümnaasium Estonia 162 559 721
9. Tallinna Nõmme Gümnaasium Estonia, Tallinn 277 369 646
10. Emmaste PK Estonia 136 509 645