Tournaments

International schoolchildren gomoku online olympiade, 3rd tournament
Estonia, Tallinn, March 2021 (03-13 - 03-13), Gomoku - swap2 rule

Schedule:
12. December - 1. tournament
30. January 2021 - 2nd tournament
13. March - 3rd tournament
10. April - 4th tournament

Regulation:
We have 3 age groups (as we have different school system in different countries it can cause mess to use school stages):
1) Players born 2002-2005 - gr. A
2) Players born 2006-2009 - gr. B
3) Players born 2010 and later - gr. C
3 best results of 4 tournaments will be counted. Points system is following:
1) place in tournament - 100 points; 2nd - 95; 3rd - 92; places 4th-93. 90...1.
All groups will play gomoku swap 2
Time control will be 3 minutes+ 2 seconds Fisher, 13 rounds in Swiss in  groups B and C, 11 in gr. A will be used

Tie-break criteria for one tournament:
In case of same number of points, the following criteria will be used:
1) Full Truncated Buchholz - Truncated solkoff: The sum of scores of all opponents minus the lowest score; if this is equal the sum of all opponents minus the 2 lowest scores .... Etc.
In case of equal coefficients player with better vint.ee rating will get better place.

Tie-break criteria totally: 1. sum of given points from 3 best tournaments 2. Played tournaments number 3. Sum of places of tournaments
If all criteria are same, then players will share place, except top three places. If players will share top three places, extra game(s) will be used. The time for extra game(s) will be decided by The Judges Council.
We will have also schools competition. 5 best results (in each gr. separately) will be counted

Groups A, B and C start in different time.
Gr. C will start 10:00 (tournament room will be opened 9:30) by Estonian time; 9:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 11:00 by Moscow, 16:00 Chinese; 17:00 Japanese and Korean time

Gr. B  will start 11:00 (tournament room will be opened 10:30) by Estonian time; 10:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 12:00 by Moscow, 17:00 Chinese; 18:00 Japanese and Korean time

Gr. A will start 12:00 (tournament room will be opened 11:30) by Estonian time; 11:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 13:00 by Moscow, 18:00 Chinese; 19:00 Japanese and Korean.

For participation pre-registration is required. If trainers will do it, following datas are needed:
Player's name and surname 2. Vint.ee username 3. Birth time 4. School name

If players or parents will register themselves, then scanned passport or ID card with full names, birth time, school and country is needed.
Pre-registration for 2-nd tournament ends 12. March 21:00 (by Estonian time), but players who have registered, dont need to register again before next tournaments.
Before each tournament is possible to add new players.

Prizes - We will award 10 best players and 3 best schools of each gr. with e-diplomas and publish names in renju.net and renjunews.com.

For participation pre-registration is required, but players who have registered, dont need to register again before next tournaments.. If trainers will do it, following datas are needed:
Player's name and surname 2. Vint.ee username 3. Birth time 4. School name



Individual score, gr. A (28 players)
1. Ksenia Matushkina (RUS) 9 (from 11 games)
2. Nikita Diachkov (RUS) 8
3. Oskar Mäns (EST) 8
Full table: https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament/result/171865/

In gr. A after 3 tournaments top 3 is following:
Nikita Diachkov (RUS) 283 serie points
Ksenia Matushkina (RUS) 275
Arseny Pestov (GRE) 273

Full rankings are here - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament-series/details/32

Individual score, gr. B (68 players)
1. Ekaterina Porokhina (RUS) 13 (from 13 games)
2. Rauno Lääne (EST) 10
3. Mikhail Sidorov (RUS) 10
Full table: https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament/result/171861/

In gr. B after 3 tournaments top 3 is following:
Mikhail Sidorov (RUS) 284
Ekaterina Porokhina (RUS) 282
Daria Yusupmurzina (RUS) 278
Full rankings after 3 rounds - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament-series/details/31


Individual score(78 players):
1. Alex Pinsky (RUS) 11 (from 13 games)
2. Pavel Noskov (RUS) 10
3. Paul Johann Mere (EST) 10
Full table is here - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament/result/171853/

In gr. C after 3 tournaments top 3 is following:
1. Alex Pinsky (RUS) 295
2. Pavel Noskov (RUS) 280
3. Dmitri Kuzmin (EST) 270

Full rankings after 3 rounds - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament-series/details/29



Total score of schools, top 10, after 3 rounds. From left - A, B, C points and sum

1. Secondary school, Podyuga Russia, Podyuga   1171 1327 1214 3712
2. Konoshskaya secondary school, Konosha Russia, Konosha 501 878 989 2368
3. Secondary School №4, Kotlas Russia, Kotlas  653 542 757 1952
4. Kahtla Lasteaed-Põhikool Estonia 949 585 0 1534
5. Tallinna Reaalkool Estonia, Tallinn  95 852 411 1358
6. School №1514 Russia, Moscow 0   657 692 1349
7. Saue Gümnaasium Estonia 0   242 915 1157
8. Budafok-Tétényi Nádasdy Kálmán Iskola Hungary,  Budapest 0   806 341 1147
9. Tallinna Nõmme Gümnaasium Estonia, Tallinn 0   459 553 1012
10. Emmaste PK Estonia 0  170 684 854