International schoolchildren gomoku online olympiade, 3rd tournament


Place: Laagri, Estonia

Rule: Gomoku - swap2 Rated: No

Date: 2022-02-26 - 2022-02-26

Information:

20.November - trial tournament without age groups (start 11:00 by Estonian time)
4. December - 1. tournament
31. January 2022 - 2nd tournament
26. February - 3rd tournament
2. April - 4th tournament

I suggest following regulation:
We will have 3 age groups (as we have different school system in different countries it can cause mess to use school stages):
1) Players born 2002-2006 - gr. A
2) Players born 2007-2010 - gr. B
3) Players born 2011 and later - gr. C
3 best results of 4 tournaments will be counted. About points system from each tournament:
1) place in tournament - 100 points; 2nd - 95; 3rd - 92; places 4th-93. 90...1.
All groups will play gomoku swap 2
Time control will be 3 minutes+ 2 seconds Fisher, 13 rounds in Swiss in groups B and C, 11 in gr. A will be used
Tie-break criteria for one tournament:
In case of same number of points, the following criteria will be used:
1) Full Truncated Buchholz - Truncated solkoff: The sum of scores of all opponents minus the lowest score; if this is equal the sum of all opponents minus the 2 lowest scores .... Etc.
In case of equal coefficients player with better vint.ee rating will get better place.

Tie-break criteria totally: 1. sum of given points from 3 best tournaments 2. Played tournaments number 3. Sum of places of tournaments
If all criteria are same, then players will share place, except top three places. If players will share top three places, extra game(s) will be used. The time for extra game(s) will be decided by The Judges Council.
We will have also schools competition. 5 best results (in each gr. separately) will be counted
Groups A, B and C start in different time.
Gr. C will start 10:00 (tournament room will be opened 9:30) by Estonian time; 9:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 11:00 by Moscow, 16:00 Chinese; 17:00 Japanese and Korean time
Gr. B will start 11:00 (tournament room will be opened 10:30) by Estonian time; 10:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 12:00 by Moscow, 17:00 Chinese; 18:00 Japanese and Korean time
Gr. A will start 12:00 (tournament room will be opened 11:30) by Estonian time; 11:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 13:00 by Moscow, 18:00 Chinese; 19:00 Japanese and Korean.

For participation pre-registration is required. If trainers will do it, following datas are needed:
Player's name and surname 2. Vint.ee username 3. Birth time 4. School name

If players or parents will register themselves, then scanned passport or ID card with full names, birth time, school and country is needed.
Pre-registration for 1-st tournament ends 3. December 17:00 (by Estonian time), players who have registered, dont need to register again before next tournaments.
Before each tournament is possible to add new players.

Prizes - We will award 10 best players and 3 best schools of each gr. with e-diplomas and publish names in renju.net and renjunews.com.

Info for registration

For participation pre-registration is required. If trainers will do it, following datas are needed:
Player's name and surname 2. Vint.ee username 3. Birth time 4. School name

Results of third stage (Feb.26.2022):

Gr. C (85 players, 13 rounds)

1. Lo Chan Hin 12 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)
2. Kuong Cheng In 11 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)
3. Sergei Mikriukov 10 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)

Full results you can see here:https:https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament/result/189359/,

Summary after 3 stages in gr. C:

1. Lo Chan Hin 290 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)
2. Lee Chi Son 276 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)
3. Sergei Mikriukov 274 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)

Full olympiade points after 3 stages here: https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament- series/details/66,

Gr. B tabel (73 players, 13 rounds)
1. Lei Un Hou 11 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)
2. Yuan Wa Chon 11 (The Affiliated School of the University of Macau,
Macau, China)
3. Alp Ali Kırkan 10 (Türkiye)

Full results you can see here: - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament/result/189363/

Summary after 3 stages in gr. B:

1. Lei Un Hou 292 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)
2. Yuan Wa Chon 282 (The Affiliated School of the University of Macau,
Macau, China)
3. Anna Fokicheva 172 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)

Full olympiade points in gr. B after 3 stages here - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament-series/details/67

Gr. A (22 players, 11 rounds)

1. Ekaterina Porokhina 10( (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)
2. Matěj Holub 9 (University of chemistry and technology Prague (VŠCHT), Czech Republic)
3. Oliver Valk 8 (Saaremaa Gymnasium, Estonia)

Full results you can see here:- https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament/result/189367/

Summary after 3 stages in gr. A:

1. Matěj Holub 295 (University of chemistry and technology Prague (VŠCHT), Czech Republic)
2. Ekaterina Porokhina 283 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)
3. Sander Piik 276 (Gustav Adolf Gymnasium, Tallinn, Estonia)

olympiade points after 3 stages - https://www.vint.ee/et-ee/tournament-series/details/68

School results (58 schools totally):(school name, country, gr.A,B,C and sum points)

1. PUI CHING MIDDLE SCHOOL MACAU Macau, China - 1204 1237 2441
2. Podyuzhskaya secondary school, Russia, Podyuga 372 1237 653 2262
3. Konoshskaya secondary school, Russia, Konosha 997 534 385 1916
4. Secondary School №4, Russia, Kotlas 688 440 13 1141
5. SAFU Russia, Arkhangelsk 971 - 30 1001
6. Secondary School №72,Russia, Yaroslavl 166 640 - 806
7. Kahtla Lasteaed-Põhikool, Estonia,Tartu 259 535 - 794
8. The Affiliated School of the University of Macau,Macau,China - 720 - 720
9. Tallinna Reaalkool Estonia, Tallinn 82 581 27 690
10. Tallinna Nõmme Põhikool,Estonia, Tallinn - 428 99 527


Return to Tournaments