International schoolchildren gomoku online olympiade, 4th tournament


Place: Laagri, Estonia

Rule: RIF Rated: No

Date: 2022-04-02 - 2022-04-02

Information:

20.November - trial tournament without age groups (start 11:00 by Estonian time)
4. December - 1. tournament
31. January 2022 - 2nd tournament
26. February - 3rd tournament
2. April - 4th tournament

I suggest following regulation:
We will have 3 age groups (as we have different school system in different countries it can cause mess to use school stages):
1) Players born 2002-2006 - gr. A
2) Players born 2007-2010 - gr. B
3) Players born 2011 and later - gr. C
3 best results of 4 tournaments will be counted. About points system from each tournament:
1) place in tournament - 100 points; 2nd - 95; 3rd - 92; places 4th-93. 90...1.
All groups will play gomoku swap 2
Time control will be 3 minutes+ 2 seconds Fisher, 13 rounds in Swiss in groups B and C, 11 in gr. A will be used
Tie-break criteria for one tournament:
In case of same number of points, the following criteria will be used:
1) Full Truncated Buchholz - Truncated solkoff: The sum of scores of all opponents minus the lowest score; if this is equal the sum of all opponents minus the 2 lowest scores .... Etc.
In case of equal coefficients player with better vint.ee rating will get better place.

Tie-break criteria totally: 1. sum of given points from 3 best tournaments 2. Played tournaments number 3. Sum of places of tournaments
If all criteria are same, then players will share place, except top three places. If players will share top three places, extra game(s) will be used. The time for extra game(s) will be decided by The Judges Council.
We will have also schools competition. 5 best results (in each gr. separately) will be counted
Groups A, B and C start in different time.
Gr. C will start 10:00 (tournament room will be opened 9:30) by Estonian time; 9:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 10:00 by Moscow, 15:00 Chinese; 16:00 Japanese and Korean time
Gr. B will start 11:00 (tournament room will be opened 10:30) by Estonian time; 10:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 11:00 by Moscow, 16:00 Chinese; 17:00 Japanese and Korean time
Gr. A will start 12:00 (tournament room will be opened 11:30) by Estonian time; 11:00 by Middle-European and Swedish, 12:00 by Moscow, 17:00 Chinese; 18:00 Japanese and Korean.

For participation pre-registration is required. If trainers will do it, following datas are needed:
Player's name and surname 2. Vint.ee username 3. Birth time 4. School name

If players or parents will register themselves, then scanned passport or ID card with full names, birth time, school and country is needed.
Pre-registration for 1-st tournament ends 3. December 17:00 (by Estonian time), players who have registered, dont need to register again before next tournaments.
Before each tournament is possible to add new players.

Prizes - We will award 10 best players and 3 best schools of each gr. with e-diplomas and publish names in renju.net and renjunews.com.

Info for registration

For participation pre-registration is required. If trainers will do it, following datas are needed:
Player's name and surname 2. Vint.ee username 3. Birth time 4. School name

 

Results of last tournaments, 4. stage

In gr. (140 players, 13 rounds)

1. LO CHAN HIN 11,5 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

2. WU YOU 11, China

3.  ALEXANDR PINSKY 10,5 (Moscow 57 school, Russia)

Full table you can see here:

https://www.vint.ee/en-gb/tournament/result/189360/
 

 

In gr. B  (74 players, 13 rounds)

 

1. Yuan Wa Chon 13 (!) (The Affiliated School of the University of Macau, Macau, China)

2. Alp Ali Kirkan 12 (İlhami Ertem Secondary School,Turkey)

3. Egor Fokichev 10 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)

Full results: https://www.vint.ee/en-gb/tournament/result/189364/

 

Gr. A (25 players, 11 rounds)

  1. Mikhail Sidorov 11 (Konoskaya Secondary School, Russia)
  2.  Matěj Holub 9 (University of chemistry and technology Prague (VŠCHT), Czech Republic)
     
  3. Ekaterina Porokhina 8 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)
    Full results: https://www.vint.ee/en-gb/tournament/result/189368

 

Total results of season 2021/22

Total results of gr. C

(3 best tournament points of 4 were counted, totally 216 players)

1. LO CHAN HIN  295 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

2. LEE CHI SON 280 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

3. SERGEI MIKRIUKOV 274 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)

4. LAU HOU IOI 271 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

5. CHOI CHI LOK  266 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

6. KUONG CHENG IN  266 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

7. LAN CHIN U 251 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

8. NGAI HONG SENG 248 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

9. WONG TEK KIO 241 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

10. LEONG IAT SENG 239 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)

Full results of C gr. -: https://www.vint.ee/en-gb/tournament-series/details/66

 

Total results of gr. B (136 players):

  1. YUAN WA CHON 295  (The Affiliated School of the University of Macau, Macau, China)
  2. LEI UN HOU 292 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)
  3.   ALP ALI KIRKAN 282 (İlhami Ertem Secondary School,Turkey)
  4. ANNA FOKICHEVA 272 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)
  5. LEI PUI IEONG 268 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)
  6. EGOR FOKICHEV 267 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)
  7. HENDRIK TAMBLA 256 (Tallinna Reaalkool, Tallinn, Estonia)
  8. LAO CHI IENG 255 (Macau Pui Ching Middle School, Macau, China)
  9. ANASTASIA BUSLAKOVA 252 (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)
  10. PAVEL NOSKOV 251 (Konoshskaya secondary school, Konosha, Russia)

Full results of gr. B : https://www.vint.ee/en-gb/tournament-series/details/67

 

Total results of season 2021/22

Total results of gr. A (43 players)

  1.   MATEJ HOLUB 295 (University of chemistry and technology Prague (VŠCHT), Czech Republic)
  2.  EKATERINA POROKHINA 287 ( (Secondary school, Podyuga, Russia)
  3.  MIKHAIL SIDOROV 278 (Konoskaya Secondary School, Russia)
  4. SANDER PIIK 276 (Gustav Adolfi Gümnaasium, Tallinn, Eesti)
  5. MAKSIM METREVELI 267 (SAFU, Arkhangelsk, Russia)
  6. VYACHESLAV KUVAEV 262 (Konoshskaya secondary school, Russia)
  7. KSENIIA MATUSHKINA 260 (TGU,Tver, Russia)
  8. OLIVER VALK 259 (Saaremaa Gymnasium, Estonia)
  9. ANDREY SEMENOV 259 (Konoshskaya secondary school)
  10. TAN ZEC VONE 255 (Malaysia)

Full results: https://www.vint.ee/en-gb/tournament-series/details/68


 Total schools results:

1.-2. PUI CHING MIDDLE SCHOOL, MACAU 2694

1.-2. KONOSHSKAYA SECONDARY SCHOOL, RUSSIA 2694

3. PODYUZHSKAYA SECONDARY SCHOOL, RUSSIA 2436

4. SECONDARY SCHOOL №4, KOTLAS, RUSSIA, 1505

5. SAFU, ARKHANGELSK, RUSSIA, 1121

6. SECONDARY SCHOOL No72, YAROSLAVL, RUSSIA, 920

7. KAHTLA LASTEAED-PÕHIKOOL, ESTONIA, 816

8.  TALLINNA NÕMME PÕHIKOOL, ESTONIA, 759

9. THE AFFILIATED SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MACAU, 733

10. TALLINNA REAALKOOL , ESTONIA, 690

 

Gr. C:

  1. PUI CHING MIDDLE SCHOOL MACAU, 1378
  2. KONOSHSKAYA SECONDARY SCHOOL, RUSSIA 940
  3. PODYUZHSKAYA SECONDARY SCHOOL, RUSSIA, 784

Gr. B:

  1. PODYUZHSKAYA SECONDARY SCHOOL, RUSSIA, 1276
  2. PUI CHING MIDDLE SCHOOL, MACAU 1242
  3. THE AFFILIATED SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MACAU, 733

 

Gr. A:

      1.SAFU, ARKHANGELSK, RUSSIA, 1067

2. KONOSHSKAYA SECONDARY SCHOOL, RUSSIA 1045

3. SECONDARY SCHOOL №4, KOTLAS, RUSSIA, 916

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Return to Tournaments